Roosevelt Taupe by Benjamin Moore paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #807867 · 1539

Roosevelt Taupe

19%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Order a sample
Save

Roosevelt Taupe 1539 is a gray paint color from Benjamin Moore. It has a hex value of #807867, LRV 19 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Center Ridge from Dunn-Edwards (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Benjamin Moore/Roosevelt Taupe

Roosevelt Taupe Technical Profile

HEX Code#807867
RGB128, 120, 103
LRV19.0
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familygray
BrandBenjamin Moore

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Order a peel-and-stick sample of Roosevelt TaupeBuy at Ace HardwareSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Benjamin Moore →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Roosevelt Taupe in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Roosevelt Taupe in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Benjamin MooreRoosevelt Taupe
Nearly identical
Dunn-EdwardsCenter Ridge

Center Ridge

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Rockvale

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Country Tweed

Sherwin-Williams

Nearly identical

Caffeine

Behr

Nearly identical

Tankard Gray

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Weathered Rock

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Thunderstruck

PPG

Very similar

Ironclad

Valspar

Very similar

Broccoli Brown

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

Wildwood

Kilz

Very similar

Pearl Mouse Grey

RAL

Very similar

Stone .06

Colorhouse

Very similar

Seeing a close call? Order a peel-and-stick sample of Roosevelt Taupe — or sample it next to its top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Roosevelt Taupe

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Roosevelt Taupe

#807867

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#9CA476

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Roosevelt Taupe

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Camel’s Hump

Complement

Great Grape

Roosevelt Taupe Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Moonshine

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

This Color

Pop

Cognac Snifter

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

North Shore Green

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

This Color

Pop

Purple Heart

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Intense White

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

This Color

Pop

Athens Blue

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Benjamin Moore Colors

Other Benjamin Moore colors close to Roosevelt Taupe.

Cromwell Gray

Benjamin Moore · HC-103

#807867

Sussex Green

Benjamin Moore · HC-109

#817D65

Pine Grove

Benjamin Moore · 511

#7E775B

Smoke Bush

Benjamin Moore · 1519

#887D5F

Tapenade

Benjamin Moore · CC-694

#868468

Springfield Sage

Benjamin Moore · 510

#868468

More gray colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the gray family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Blackened Kettle

Dutch Boy · 439-7DB

#4F4842

Lynx

Dunn-Edwards · DE6035

#604D47

Deep Space

Hirshfield's · 0487

#435454

Hailstorm Gray

Behr · PPU24-17

#BDBEB9

Newbury Moss

Vista Paint · H0092

#606552

Manchester Brown

Behr · QE-24

#4F4340

Roosevelt Taupe — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Roosevelt Taupe have?
Roosevelt Taupe by Benjamin Moore has a neutral undertone and sits in the gray color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Roosevelt Taupe in your own space before committing.
What colors match Roosevelt Taupe from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Roosevelt Taupe are Center Ridge by Dunn-Edwards (a near-identical match), Shaggy Dog by Dunn-Edwards (a near-identical match), Rockvale by Vista Paint (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Roosevelt Taupe's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Roosevelt Taupe?
Roosevelt Taupe has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 19.0, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a deep, dramatic color best saved for accent walls, dining rooms, and cozy spaces where atmosphere matters more than reflected light.

Explore More with Roosevelt Taupe

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse gray Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Roosevelt Taupe's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.