Heraldic Gold by Valspar paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #E2BA4E · 3010-3

Heraldic Gold

52%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Save

Heraldic Gold 3010-3 is a orange paint color from Valspar. It has a hex value of #E2BA4E, LRV 52 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Golden Rae from PPG (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Valspar/Heraldic Gold

Heraldic Gold Technical Profile

HEX Code#E2BA4E
RGB226, 186, 78
LRV51.8
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familyorange
BrandValspar

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Lowe'sSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Valspar →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Heraldic Gold in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Heraldic Gold in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

ValsparHeraldic Gold
Nearly identical
PPGGolden Rae

Golden Rae

PPG

Nearly identical

Golden Appeal

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Lemon Surprise

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Lemon Surprise

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Aspire .05

Colorhouse

Very similar

Damask Gold

Benjamin Moore

Very similar

Nugget

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Tamale Husk

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Babouche

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

Yellow Gold

Behr

Very similar

Equator

Kilz

Visible difference

Broom Yellow

RAL

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Heraldic Gold

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Heraldic Gold

#E2BA4E

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#B1C56D

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Heraldic Gold

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Heraldic Gold

Complement

Sudden Sapphire

Heraldic Gold Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Warm Fog

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

Dried Bay Leaf

Pop

This Color

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Quiet Mint

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

Deep Mint

Pop

This Color

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

City Steam

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

Starry Sky

Pop

This Color

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Valspar Colors

Other Valspar colors close to Heraldic Gold.

Mustard Glaze

Valspar · 3006-3A

#E4BB53

Golden Meadow

Valspar · 3008-3B

#E4C24F

Nectar

Valspar · 8001-24F

#E7C148

Spring Moss

Valspar · 3007-3A

#D8BC4B

Sunday Brunch

Valspar · 3005-3B

#ECC455

Caramel Honey

Valspar · 3003-3B

#E3AB57

More orange colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the orange family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Something Sweet

Kilz · LC200-02

#F6C9A1

Beachcombing

Dunn-Edwards · DET494

#E4C683

Mac N Cheese

Hirshfield's · 0954

#FFBF2B

Eastern Wind

Behr · ECC-24-2

#EDE6D5

Brass Rail

PPG · 30YY 44/509

#D6B053

Cinnamon Frost

PPG · 1081-4

#D3B191

Heraldic Gold — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Heraldic Gold have?
Heraldic Gold by Valspar has a neutral undertone and sits in the orange color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Heraldic Gold in your own space before committing.
What colors match Heraldic Gold from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Heraldic Gold are Golden Rae by PPG (a near-identical match), Golden Appeal by Dunn-Edwards (a near-identical match), Lemon Surprise by Vista Paint (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Heraldic Gold's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Heraldic Gold?
Heraldic Gold has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 51.8, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a mid-light color — bright enough for living areas yet soft enough for bedrooms, and adaptable across most lighting conditions.

Explore More with Heraldic Gold

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse orange Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Heraldic Gold's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.