Ancient Stone by Behr paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #E0E2E1 · 790A-2

Ancient Stone

70%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Save

Ancient Stone 790A-2 is a off-white paint color from Behr. It has a hex value of #E0E2E1, LRV 70 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Regency White from Kilz (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Behr/Ancient Stone

Ancient Stone Technical Profile

HEX Code#E0E2E1
RGB224, 226, 225
LRV70.0
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familyoff-white
BrandBehr

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Home DepotSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Behr →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Ancient Stone in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Ancient Stone in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

BehrAncient Stone
Nearly identical
KilzRegency White

Regency White

Kilz

Nearly identical

Intrepid Grey

Sherwin-Williams

Nearly identical

Tundra

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Heirloom Silver

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Silver Dust

Valspar

Nearly identical

Aria

PPG

Nearly identical

Cold Wind

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Tinge Grey

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Beryl Pearl

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Blackened

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

Light Grey

RAL

Very similar

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Ancient Stone

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Ancient Stone

#E0E2E1

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#85ADAD

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Ancient Stone

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Clean Slate

Complement

Beryl Pearl

Ancient Stone Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

Ultra Pure White®

Accent

Pinecone Hill

Pop

Agave Plant

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

Blanca Peak

Accent

Juniper Berries

Pop

Red Gerbera

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

Blanca Peak

Accent

Rose Garland

Pop

Strawberry Rhubarb

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Behr Colors

Other Behr colors close to Ancient Stone.

Sign of Spring

Behr · PPL-25

#E3EDE2

Angel Feather

Behr · GR-W07

#E9EADE

Unfading Dusk

Behr · CE-03

#E7D8DE

Cave Pearl

Behr · RD-W07

#ECE4DD

Soft Focus

Behr · T18-09

#E4E0D5

First Snow

Behr · DC-006

#ECEAE2

More off-white colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the off-white family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Hosta Flower

Hirshfield's · 1231

#EAE1E7

Blizzard Fog

Valspar · 7006-18

#E0E1DC

Cold Wind

Dunn-Edwards · DE6351

#E1E3E4

Sebring White

Benjamin Moore · 1492

#E8E8DE

Window Pane

Sherwin-Williams · 6210

#D7DFD8

Dove White

Dutch Boy · DCP-0018

#E9E6DF

Ancient Stone — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Ancient Stone have?
Ancient Stone by Behr has a neutral undertone and sits in the off-white color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Ancient Stone in your own space before committing.
What colors match Ancient Stone from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Ancient Stone are Regency White by Kilz (a near-identical match), Intrepid Grey by Sherwin-Williams (a near-identical match), Clean Slate by Sherwin-Williams (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Ancient Stone's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Ancient Stone?
Ancient Stone has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 70.0, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a light, reflective color that bounces plenty of light back into a room — well-suited to north-facing spaces, hallways, and smaller rooms that need to feel brighter.

Explore More with Ancient Stone

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse off-white Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Ancient Stone's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.