Honey Mist by Behr paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #E3D5AE · MQ3-42

Honey Mist

69%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Save

Honey Mist MQ3-42 is a orange paint color from Behr. It has a hex value of #E3D5AE, LRV 69 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Howdy Neighbor from Hirshfield's (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Behr/Honey Mist

Honey Mist Technical Profile

HEX Code#E3D5AE
RGB227, 213, 174
LRV69.0
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familyorange
BrandBehr

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Home DepotSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Behr →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Honey Mist in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Honey Mist in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

BehrHoney Mist
Nearly identical
Hirshfield'sHowdy Neighbor

Howdy Neighbor

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Rice Paddy

Sherwin-Williams

Nearly identical

Minted Tea

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Woven Jacquard

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Dusty Trail

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Caramelized Pears

PPG

Nearly identical

Ancient Scroll

Valspar

Nearly identical

Crème Fraîche

Dunn-Edwards

Very similar

Peeled Cucumber

Kilz

Very similar

Farrow's Cream

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

Stone .01

Colorhouse

Very similar

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Honey Mist

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Honey Mist

#E3D5AE

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#A9B77B

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Honey Mist

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Alsot Olive

Complement

Ticklish

Honey Mist Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

Ultra Pure White®

Accent

Garnish

Pop

Fired Up

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

Blanca Peak

Accent

Pine Brook

Pop

Sophisticated Lilac

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

Blanca Peak

Accent

Shipwreck

Pop

Breathtaking

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Behr Colors

Other Behr colors close to Honey Mist.

Aebleskiver

Behr · T11-18

#E6D3B6

Toasted Cashew

Behr · PWN-66

#E2D0B8

Venetian Mask

Behr · PPU3-6

#E7CEB6

Cake Crumbs

Behr · S260-1A

#E8D4BB

Spiced Beige

Behr · PPL-61

#E9D2BB

South Peach

Behr · T14-2

#EAD2BB

More orange colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the orange family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Atrium White

Benjamin Moore · PM-13

#F2EFE8

Coastal Cottage

Benjamin Moore · 1164

#E8D2C3

Antique White

Valspar · 7002-20

#EFE8DA

Barley Harvest

Benjamin Moore · 1070

#C29E74

Pebble Bluff

Vista Paint · OW136

#F4EDDF

Consentino Chardonnay

Benjamin Moore · 247

#E9DDBB

Honey Mist — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Honey Mist have?
Honey Mist by Behr has a neutral undertone and sits in the orange color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Honey Mist in your own space before committing.
What colors match Honey Mist from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Honey Mist are Howdy Neighbor by Hirshfield's (a near-identical match), Rice Paddy by Sherwin-Williams (a near-identical match), Minted Tea by Dutch Boy (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Honey Mist's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Honey Mist?
Honey Mist has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 69.0, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a mid-light color — bright enough for living areas yet soft enough for bedrooms, and adaptable across most lighting conditions.

Explore More with Honey Mist

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse orange Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Honey Mist's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.