Ocean Tropic by Behr paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #6AC5FA · 560B-5

Ocean Tropic

35%LRV Value
Cool (Blue)Undertone
Save

Ocean Tropic 560B-5 is a blue paint color from Behr. It has a hex value of #6AC5FA, LRV 35 and a cool (blue) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is True Blue from Benjamin Moore (very similar), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Behr/Ocean Tropic

Ocean Tropic Technical Profile

HEX Code#6AC5FA
RGB106, 197, 250
LRV35.0
UndertoneCool (Blue)
Color Familyblue
BrandBehr

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Home DepotSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Behr →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Ocean Tropic in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Ocean Tropic in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

BehrOcean Tropic
Very similar
Benjamin MooreTrue Blue

True Blue

Benjamin Moore

Very similar

Sea Frolic

Valspar

Very similar

Pool Party

PPG

Very similar

Watery Sea

Hirshfield's

Very similar

Lupe’s Lake

Vista Paint

Very similar

Light Azure

Dunn-Edwards

Very similar

Perfect Day

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Undercool

Sherwin-Williams

Visible difference

Azure Pool

Kilz

Visible difference

Lulworth Blue

Farrow & Ball

Visible difference

Dream .03

Colorhouse

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Ocean Tropic

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Ocean Tropic

#6AC5FA

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#606FD2

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Ocean Tropic

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Ocean Tropic

Complement

Mischief

Ocean Tropic Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

Ultra Pure White®

Accent

Hilltop

Pop

Mint Sprig

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

Blanca Peak

Accent

Mozart

Pop

Super Hero

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

Blanca Peak

Accent

Roasted Pepper

Pop

Maple Leaf

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Behr Colors

Other Behr colors close to Ocean Tropic.

Cornflower

Behr · P520-4

#6ABBFB

Gulf Stream

Behr · 570B-5

#68B8F8

Mirror Lake

Behr · M520-4

#78C5EA

Peaceful River

Behr · P500-5

#51C6F9

Electra

Behr · P510-4

#7BD8FF

Periwinkle

Behr · P530-4

#82B8FF

More blue colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the blue family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Twilight Blue

PPG · 50BB 46/110

#ACB2C8

Harbor Fog

Benjamin Moore · 2062-70

#D4E8EE

Playful Pool

Valspar · 5005-7C

#8AC9CF

Blue Oasis

PPG · 1158-6

#296D93

Sapphire Ice

Benjamin Moore · 808

#A2C0D6

Rain Shower Blue

Dutch Boy · 236-6DB

#416D83

Ocean Tropic — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Ocean Tropic have?
Ocean Tropic by Behr has a cool (blue) undertone and sits in the blue color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Ocean Tropic in your own space before committing.
What colors match Ocean Tropic from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Ocean Tropic are True Blue by Benjamin Moore (a very close match), Blue Wave by Benjamin Moore (a very close match), Costa Rica Blue by Benjamin Moore (a very close match) — the best options for getting Ocean Tropic's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Ocean Tropic?
Ocean Tropic has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 35.0, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a mid-depth color with real presence — strong on accent walls, libraries, and rooms with good natural light.

Explore More with Ocean Tropic

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse blue Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Ocean Tropic's cool (blue) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.