Pale Bud by Behr paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #EFF0F3 · W-D-620

Pale Bud

83%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Save

Pale Bud W-D-620 is a white paint color from Behr. It has a hex value of #EFF0F3, LRV 83 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Crystal Clear White from PPG (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Behr/Pale Bud

Pale Bud Technical Profile

HEX Code#EFF0F3
RGB239, 240, 243
LRV83.0
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familywhite
BrandBehr

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Home DepotSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Behr →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Pale Bud in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Pale Bud in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

BehrPale Bud
Nearly identical
PPGCrystal Clear White

Crystal Clear White

PPG

Nearly identical

Springtime Rain

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Loyalist

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Signal White

RAL

Nearly identical

Blue Kiss

Valspar

Nearly identical

Mirage White

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Sarah Rae

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Inverness

Kilz

Very similar

Imagine .05

Colorhouse

Very similar

Melting Glacier

Hirshfield's

Very similar

Winsome Grey

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Wevet

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Pale Bud

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Pale Bud

#EFF0F3

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#8F85AD

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Pale Bud

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Tell Me a Secret

Complement

White Shoulders

Pale Bud Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Mystic Fairy

Trim

This Color

Accent

Exotic Orchid

Pop

Love Poem

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Silver Charm

Trim

This Color

Accent

Alter Ego

Pop

Terra Cotta Urn

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Silver Charm

Trim

This Color

Accent

Leather Clutch

Pop

Ginger Jar

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Behr Colors

Other Behr colors close to Pale Bud.

Distant Windchime

Behr · PPL-13

#EAEFF2

Heavy Sugar

Behr · T13-14

#EFF5F1

Icy Wind

Behr · PPL-15

#ECF7F1

Rose Dawn

Behr · PPL-12

#F3EDEB

Cool Reflection

Behr · PPL-36

#EAF0EB

Whipped Cream

Behr · DC-001

#F6F5EF

More white colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the white family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Wind Chill

Dunn-Edwards · DEW369

#EFF3F0

Star Light

Valspar · 4001-7A

#E7E6EB

Abel

Valspar · 8007-8C

#F8F3E6

Pearl Drop

PPG · 30BB 83/018

#ECEBEF

White Christmas

Benjamin Moore · 872

#EDEFEB

Snowberry

Sherwin-Williams · 7140

#EFECED

Pale Bud — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Pale Bud have?
Pale Bud by Behr has a neutral undertone and sits in the white color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Pale Bud in your own space before committing.
What colors match Pale Bud from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Pale Bud are Crystal Clear White by PPG (a near-identical match), Nova White by PPG (a near-identical match), Springtime Rain by Dunn-Edwards (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Pale Bud's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Pale Bud?
Pale Bud has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 83.0, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a light, reflective color that bounces plenty of light back into a room — well-suited to north-facing spaces, hallways, and smaller rooms that need to feel brighter.

Explore More with Pale Bud

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse white Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Pale Bud's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.