Warm Nutmeg by Behr paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #A18571 · ICC-71

Warm Nutmeg

26%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Save

Warm Nutmeg ICC-71 is a brown paint color from Behr. It has a hex value of #A18571, LRV 26 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Firewood from Benjamin Moore (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Behr/Warm Nutmeg

Warm Nutmeg Technical Profile

HEX Code#A18571
RGB161, 133, 113
LRV25.5
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familybrown
BrandBehr

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Home DepotSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Behr →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Warm Nutmeg in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Warm Nutmeg in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

BehrWarm Nutmeg
Nearly identical
Benjamin MooreFirewood

Firewood

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Iced Mocha

Sherwin-Williams

Nearly identical

Wood Lake

Dunn-Edwards

Very similar

Copper Road

PPG

Very similar

Chocolate Cheesecake

Valspar

Very similar

Pocahontas

Vista Paint

Very similar

Spiced Cocoa

Kilz

Very similar

Oarsman

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Camel Train

Hirshfield's

Very similar

Mouse's Back

Farrow & Ball

Visible difference

Beige Red

RAL

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Warm Nutmeg

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Warm Nutmeg

#A18571

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#ADAA85

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Warm Nutmeg

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Wood Lake

Complement

Hilo Bay

Warm Nutmeg Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Close Knit

Trim

Ultra Pure White®

Accent

This Color

Pop

Campfire Blaze

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Mystic Fairy

Trim

Blanca Peak

Accent

This Color

Pop

Laurel Tree

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Silver Charm

Trim

Blanca Peak

Accent

This Color

Pop

Liberty

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Behr Colors

Other Behr colors close to Warm Nutmeg.

River Mud

Behr · PMD-102

#A08B71

Archivist

Behr · T14-17

#9F8C73

Cottage Walk

Behr · ECC-17-1

#A08E77

Flower Wood

Behr · PMD-52

#988378

Collectible

Behr · PPU7-4

#9B8467

Urban Safari

Behr · PPU8-4

#978B6E

More brown colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the brown family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Pavilion Tan

Vista Paint · 0149

#B08E7E

Olive Drab

RAL · 6022

#25221B

Millington Gold

Benjamin Moore · HC-13

#B99D5C

Wholesome

Sherwin-Williams · SW 6980

#A4785F

Highland Grass

Vista Paint · 8495

#A19276

Connoisseur

Hirshfield's · 0143

#654E44

Warm Nutmeg — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Warm Nutmeg have?
Warm Nutmeg by Behr has a neutral undertone and sits in the brown color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Warm Nutmeg in your own space before committing.
What colors match Warm Nutmeg from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Warm Nutmeg are Firewood by Benjamin Moore (a near-identical match), Iced Mocha by Sherwin-Williams (a near-identical match), Dusted Truffle by Sherwin-Williams (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Warm Nutmeg's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Warm Nutmeg?
Warm Nutmeg has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 25.5, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a mid-depth color with real presence — strong on accent walls, libraries, and rooms with good natural light.

Explore More with Warm Nutmeg

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse brown Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Warm Nutmeg's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.