Water Park by Behr paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #53E68D · P440-5

Water Park

35%LRV Value
Cool (Green)Undertone
Save

Water Park P440-5 is a green paint color from Behr. It has a hex value of #53E68D, LRV 35 and a cool (green) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Snow Pea from Dunn-Edwards (a visible but close match), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Behr/Water Park

Water Park Technical Profile

HEX Code#53E68D
RGB83, 230, 141
LRV35.0
UndertoneCool (Green)
Color Familygreen
BrandBehr

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Home DepotSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Behr →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Water Park in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Water Park in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

BehrWater Park
Visible difference
Dunn-EdwardsSnow Pea

Snow Pea

Dunn-Edwards

Visible difference

Lime Tart

Benjamin Moore

Visible difference

Amazon Trail

Vista Paint

Visible difference

May Apple

PPG

Visible difference

Green Shimmer

Valspar

Visible difference

Iguana

Kilz

Visible difference

Sweetened Green

Dutch Boy

Visible difference

Garden Goddess

Hirshfield's

Visible difference

Pastel Green

RAL

Visible difference

Vegan

Sherwin-Williams

Visible difference

Thrive .04

Colorhouse

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Water Park

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Water Park

#53E68D

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#6BC7BD

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Water Park

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Water Park

Complement

Watermelon Pink

Water Park Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Close Knit

Trim

Ultra Pure White®

Accent

Level Up

Pop

This Color

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Echo Mist

Trim

Blanca Peak

Accent

Heron

Pop

This Color

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Echo Mist

Trim

Blanca Peak

Accent

Raspberry Crush

Pop

This Color

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Behr Colors

Other Behr colors close to Water Park.

Cozumel

Behr · 490B-5

#3BF095

Teal Zeal

Behr · 500D-5

#5CD3A1

Shoreline Green

Behr · 480B-4

#63FF95

Island Aqua

Behr · P450-5

#48FE9F

Kauai

Behr · P430-4

#65FF96

Fiji

Behr · P460-5

#3AE8A6

More green colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the green family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Kokopelli Teal

Benjamin Moore · 648

#6BB8A8

Aquatic Edge

Valspar · 5003-5A

#C5DAD6

Summer Sumac

Vista Paint · 7606

#63A26D

Villa Grove

Vista Paint · 7691

#D7E1C8

Peas in a Pod

Dunn-Edwards · DE5586

#7B9459

Kenden Gardens

Dutch Boy · 227-7DB

#4B5D3B

Water Park — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Water Park have?
Water Park by Behr has a cool (green) undertone and sits in the green color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Water Park in your own space before committing.
What colors match Water Park from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Water Park are Snow Pea by Dunn-Edwards (a close match), Lime Tart by Benjamin Moore (a close match), Amazon Trail by Vista Paint (a close match) — the best options for getting Water Park's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Water Park?
Water Park has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 35.0, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a mid-depth color with real presence — strong on accent walls, libraries, and rooms with good natural light.

Explore More with Water Park

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse green Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Water Park's cool (green) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.