East Lake Rose by Benjamin Moore paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #F2D6CC · 043

East Lake Rose

71%LRV Value
Warm (Golden)Undertone
Order a sample
Save

East Lake Rose 043 is a orange paint color from Benjamin Moore. It has a hex value of #F2D6CC, LRV 71 and a warm (golden) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Apricot Blush from Valspar (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Benjamin Moore/East Lake Rose

East Lake Rose Technical Profile

HEX Code#F2D6CC
RGB242, 214, 204
LRV71.3
UndertoneWarm (Golden)
Color Familyorange
BrandBenjamin Moore

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Order a peel-and-stick sample of East Lake RoseBuy at Ace HardwareSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Benjamin Moore →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

East Lake Rose in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to East Lake Rose in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Benjamin MooreEast Lake Rose
Nearly identical
ValsparApricot Blush

Apricot Blush

Valspar

Nearly identical

Tan Whirl

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Shelled

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Cool Cantaloupe

PPG

Nearly identical

Rogue Bluff

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Chinese Cherry

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Conch Shell

Behr

Nearly identical

Cameo Coral

Kilz

Nearly identical

Romance

Sherwin-Williams

Nearly identical

Pink Ground

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

Sprout .06

Colorhouse

Visible difference

Seeing a close call? Order a peel-and-stick sample of East Lake Rose — or sample it next to its top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With East Lake Rose

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

East Lake Rose

#F2D6CC

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#BDAC75

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for East Lake Rose

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Stolen Kiss

Complement

River Mist

East Lake Rose Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

Tamarind

Pop

Racing Orange

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

Bottle of Bordaux

Pop

Apple Lime Cocktail

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

Green Gables

Pop

Toronto Blue

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Benjamin Moore Colors

Other Benjamin Moore colors close to East Lake Rose.

Rosebud

Benjamin Moore · 065

#F7D9C5

Melon Ice

Benjamin Moore · 106

#F7E1C9

Butterfly Kisses

Benjamin Moore · 902

#F6E4CD

Puppy Paws

Benjamin Moore · 1156

#F1E3D3

Heartsmere

Benjamin Moore · 1114

#EFDDBF

Peach Cider

Benjamin Moore · 135

#F9DEC1

More orange colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the orange family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Mango Madness

Hirshfield's · 0968

#FFB268

Chipped Porcelain

Dutch Boy · 219-2DB

#F5E1AC

Wild Rice

PPG · 1072-3

#D5BFB4

Chestnut Bisque

Behr · S200-4

#BE9A89

Golden Lake

Vista Paint · 0316

#D6C6A0

Taj Mahal

Behr · M300-2

#F4E2BC

East Lake Rose — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does East Lake Rose have?
East Lake Rose by Benjamin Moore has a warm (golden) undertone and sits in the orange color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample East Lake Rose in your own space before committing.
What colors match East Lake Rose from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to East Lake Rose are Apricot Blush by Valspar (a near-identical match), Tan Whirl by Dunn-Edwards (a near-identical match), Shelled by Dutch Boy (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting East Lake Rose's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of East Lake Rose?
East Lake Rose has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 71.3, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a light, reflective color that bounces plenty of light back into a room — well-suited to north-facing spaces, hallways, and smaller rooms that need to feel brighter.

Explore More with East Lake Rose

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse orange Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why East Lake Rose's warm (golden) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.