Peachy Keen by Benjamin Moore paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #FFA77F · 2014-40

Peachy Keen

50%LRV Value
Warm (Golden)Undertone
Order a sample
Save

Peachy Keen 2014-40 is a orange paint color from Benjamin Moore. It has a hex value of #FFA77F, LRV 50 and a warm (golden) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Ripe Melon from Valspar (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Benjamin Moore/Peachy Keen

Peachy Keen Technical Profile

HEX Code#FFA77F
RGB255, 167, 127
LRV50.4
UndertoneWarm (Golden)
Color Familyorange
BrandBenjamin Moore

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Order a peel-and-stick sample of Peachy KeenBuy at Ace HardwareSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Benjamin Moore →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Peachy Keen in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Peachy Keen in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Benjamin MoorePeachy Keen
Nearly identical
ValsparRipe Melon

Ripe Melon

Valspar

Nearly identical

Autumn Mist

Behr

Nearly identical

Pumpkin Hue

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Orange You Glad

Vista Paint

Very similar

Peach Punch

PPG

Very similar

Pretty Papaya

Dutch Boy

Very similar

October Haze

Dunn-Edwards

Very similar

Mischief

Kilz

Very similar

Inventive Orange

Sherwin-Williams

Visible difference

Naperon

Farrow & Ball

Visible difference

Sprout .02

Colorhouse

Visible difference

Beige Red

RAL

Visible difference

Seeing a close call? Order a peel-and-stick sample of Peachy Keen — or sample it next to its top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Peachy Keen

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Peachy Keen

#FFA77F

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#D6BF5C

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Peachy Keen

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Orange You Glad

Complement

Electra

Peachy Keen Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

Aged Bronze

Pop

Racing Orange

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

Bottle of Bordaux

Pop

Apple Lime Cocktail

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

Geddy Verdigris

Pop

Toronto Blue

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Benjamin Moore Colors

Other Benjamin Moore colors close to Peachy Keen.

Dusk Pink

Benjamin Moore · 2013-40

#FF9F85

Butterfly Wings

Benjamin Moore · 090

#FDA675

Peach Cobbler

Benjamin Moore · 2169-40

#F6A487

Intense Peach

Benjamin Moore · 081

#F9AD8A

Sausalito Sunset

Benjamin Moore · 074

#F3A786

Peachland

Benjamin Moore · 2168-40

#F3AC86

More orange colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the orange family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Golden Lake

Vista Paint · 0316

#D6C6A0

Taj Mahal

Behr · M300-2

#F4E2BC

Earthy Cane

PPG · 1103-4

#C5B28B

Tanner Trail

Kilz · LC220-01

#DCC6B4

Birdseye Maple

Sherwin-Williams · 2834

#E4C495

Sicilian Villa

Dunn-Edwards · DE5241

#FCC792

Peachy Keen — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Peachy Keen have?
Peachy Keen by Benjamin Moore has a warm (golden) undertone and sits in the orange color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Peachy Keen in your own space before committing.
What colors match Peachy Keen from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Peachy Keen are Ripe Melon by Valspar (a near-identical match), Autumn Mist by Behr (a near-identical match), Pumpkin Hue by Hirshfield's (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Peachy Keen's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Peachy Keen?
Peachy Keen has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 50.4, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a mid-light color — bright enough for living areas yet soft enough for bedrooms, and adaptable across most lighting conditions.

Explore More with Peachy Keen

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse orange Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Peachy Keen's warm (golden) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.