Pelham Gray by Benjamin Moore paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #857B68 · CW-70

Pelham Gray

20%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Order a sample
Save

Pelham Gray CW-70 is a gray paint color from Benjamin Moore. It has a hex value of #857B68, LRV 20 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Rockvale from Vista Paint (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Benjamin Moore/Pelham Gray

Pelham Gray Technical Profile

HEX Code#857B68
RGB133, 123, 104
LRV20.2
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familygray
BrandBenjamin Moore

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Order a peel-and-stick sample of Pelham GrayBuy at Ace HardwareSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Benjamin Moore →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Pelham Gray in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Pelham Gray in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Benjamin MoorePelham Gray
Nearly identical
Vista PaintRockvale

Rockvale

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Country Tweed

Sherwin-Williams

Nearly identical

Mission Trail

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Industrial Strength

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Hiking Trail

Behr

Nearly identical

Patches

PPG

Very similar

Seasoned Wood

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Safari Beige

Valspar

Very similar

Broccoli Brown

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

Wildwood

Kilz

Very similar

Pearl Mouse Grey

RAL

Very similar

Stone .06

Colorhouse

Visible difference

Seeing a close call? Order a peel-and-stick sample of Pelham Gray — or sample it next to its top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Pelham Gray

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Pelham Gray

#857B68

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#9FA67A

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Pelham Gray

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Pettingill Sage

Complement

Blue Cloud

Pelham Gray Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Moonshine

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

This Color

Pop

Cognac Snifter

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

North Shore Green

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

This Color

Pop

Purple Heart

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Intense White

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

This Color

Pop

Athens Blue

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Benjamin Moore Colors

Other Benjamin Moore colors close to Pelham Gray.

Sussex Green

Benjamin Moore · HC-109

#817D65

Cromwell Gray

Benjamin Moore · HC-103

#807867

Tapenade

Benjamin Moore · CC-694

#868468

Smoke Bush

Benjamin Moore · 1519

#887D5F

Cambridge Riverbed

Benjamin Moore · 1035

#8B745C

Pine Grove

Benjamin Moore · 511

#7E775B

More gray colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the gray family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Frosted Olive

Dutch Boy · 425-2DB

#BEC1B6

Blackened Kettle

Dutch Boy · 439-7DB

#4F4842

Lynx

Dunn-Edwards · DE6035

#604D47

Deep Space

Hirshfield's · 0487

#435454

Hailstorm Gray

Behr · PPU24-17

#BDBEB9

Newbury Moss

Vista Paint · H0092

#606552

Pelham Gray — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Pelham Gray have?
Pelham Gray by Benjamin Moore has a neutral undertone and sits in the gray color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Pelham Gray in your own space before committing.
What colors match Pelham Gray from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Pelham Gray are Rockvale by Vista Paint (a near-identical match), Country Tweed by Sherwin-Williams (a near-identical match), Mission Trail by Dunn-Edwards (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Pelham Gray's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Pelham Gray?
Pelham Gray has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 20.2, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a deep, dramatic color best saved for accent walls, dining rooms, and cozy spaces where atmosphere matters more than reflected light.

Explore More with Pelham Gray

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse gray Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Pelham Gray's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.