Santa Rosa by Benjamin Moore paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #BC8978 · 1189

Santa Rosa

30%LRV Value
Warm (Golden)Undertone
Order a sample
Save

Santa Rosa 1189 is a red paint color from Benjamin Moore. It has a hex value of #BC8978, LRV 30 and a warm (golden) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Western Pink from Valspar (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Benjamin Moore/Santa Rosa

Santa Rosa Technical Profile

HEX Code#BC8978
RGB188, 137, 120
LRV29.9
UndertoneWarm (Golden)
Color Familyred
BrandBenjamin Moore

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Order a peel-and-stick sample of Santa RosaBuy at Ace HardwareSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Benjamin Moore →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Santa Rosa in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Santa Rosa in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Benjamin MooreSanta Rosa
Nearly identical
ValsparWestern Pink

Western Pink

Valspar

Nearly identical

Big Cypress

PPG

Nearly identical

Ginger Rose

Behr

Nearly identical

Baked Cinnamon

Kilz

Nearly identical

Roycroft Rose

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Amber Wood

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Revival Rose

Dunn-Edwards

Very similar

Simmering Ridge

Vista Paint

Very similar

Simmering Ridge

Hirshfield's

Very similar

Beige Red

RAL

Very similar

Red Earth

Farrow & Ball

Visible difference

Clay .07

Colorhouse

Visible difference

Seeing a close call? Order a peel-and-stick sample of Santa Rosa — or sample it next to its top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Santa Rosa

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Santa Rosa

#BC8978

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#AEA384

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Santa Rosa

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Ginger Rose

Complement

By The Sea

Santa Rosa Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Moonshine

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

This Color

Pop

Prairie Lily

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Intense White

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

This Color

Pop

Napa Vineyards

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Intense White

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

This Color

Pop

Lake Tahoe

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Benjamin Moore Colors

Other Benjamin Moore colors close to Santa Rosa.

Bed and Breakfast

Benjamin Moore · CC-184

#C28973

Tuscany

Benjamin Moore · 1208

#BD8C6F

Chadwick Brown

Benjamin Moore · 1160

#B69178

Nugget

Benjamin Moore · AC-9

#B7916C

Tiramisu

Benjamin Moore · CC-486

#B5977B

Morrel

Benjamin Moore · AF-125

#B39779

More red colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the red family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Rocky Cliff

Vista Paint · 8632

#DC9886

Fiesta

PPG · 1065-2

#EDD8D2

Fireside

Behr · S-G-720

#593237

Timeless Copper

Behr · S200-6

#8C5E51

Andes Ash

Hirshfield's · 0127

#C1A097

Charming Cherry

Dunn-Edwards · DE5074

#FF90A2

Santa Rosa — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Santa Rosa have?
Santa Rosa by Benjamin Moore has a warm (golden) undertone and sits in the red color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Santa Rosa in your own space before committing.
What colors match Santa Rosa from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Santa Rosa are Western Pink by Valspar (a near-identical match), Big Cypress by PPG (a near-identical match), Ginger Rose by Behr (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Santa Rosa's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Santa Rosa?
Santa Rosa has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 29.9, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a mid-depth color with real presence — strong on accent walls, libraries, and rooms with good natural light.

Explore More with Santa Rosa

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse red Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Santa Rosa's warm (golden) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.