Seafoam Green by Benjamin Moore paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #B9EFE1 · 2039-60

Seafoam Green

75%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Order a sample
Save

Seafoam Green 2039-60 is a green paint color from Benjamin Moore. It has a hex value of #B9EFE1, LRV 75 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Rhythmic Blue from Behr (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Benjamin Moore/Seafoam Green

Seafoam Green Technical Profile

HEX Code#B9EFE1
RGB185, 239, 225
LRV74.6
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familygreen
BrandBenjamin Moore

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Order a peel-and-stick sample of Seafoam GreenBuy at Ace HardwareSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Benjamin Moore →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Seafoam Green in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Seafoam Green in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Benjamin MooreSeafoam Green
Nearly identical
BehrRhythmic Blue

Rhythmic Blue

Behr

Nearly identical

East Cape

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Barely Aqua

Vista Paint

Very similar

Aquatic Mist

Valspar

Very similar

Aqua Green

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Barely Aqua

Hirshfield's

Very similar

Wintergreen Mint

PPG

Very similar

Sprout .01

Colorhouse

Very similar

Tame Teal

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Green Surf

Kilz

Very similar

Seeing a close call? Order a peel-and-stick sample of Seafoam Green — or sample it next to its top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Seafoam Green

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Seafoam Green

#B9EFE1

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#73ADBF

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Seafoam Green

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Rhythmic Blue

Complement

Pink Ruffle

Seafoam Green Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

Snow White

Accent

Irish Moss

Pop

Sweet Pea

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

Bedford Blue

Pop

Razzle Dazzle

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

Summer Plum

Pop

Bonfire

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Benjamin Moore Colors

Other Benjamin Moore colors close to Seafoam Green.

Florida Aqua

Benjamin Moore · 2042-60

#B9EFE2

Seagrove

Benjamin Moore · 653

#B8EBE2

Misty Teal

Benjamin Moore · 2046-60

#B5EDE4

Winter Green

Benjamin Moore · 2045-60

#B4EEE3

Tropical Pool

Benjamin Moore · 2038-60

#C0EEDF

Jamaican Aqua

Benjamin Moore · 2048-60

#B4E9E7

More green colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the green family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Comforting Green

Behr · S400-2

#D6F4D1

Gamma Green

Valspar · 6003-8B

#71B96A

Fresh Cut Grass

Dunn-Edwards · DE5599

#91CB7D

Midspring Morning

Dunn-Edwards · DE5693

#CFF7EF

Irish Folklore

Behr · P380-3

#D2FAB8

Teal Treat

Hirshfield's · 0712

#D9F2E3

Seafoam Green — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Seafoam Green have?
Seafoam Green by Benjamin Moore has a neutral undertone and sits in the green color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Seafoam Green in your own space before committing.
What colors match Seafoam Green from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Seafoam Green are Rhythmic Blue by Behr (a near-identical match), East Cape by Dunn-Edwards (a near-identical match), Malaysian Mist by Behr (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Seafoam Green's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Seafoam Green?
Seafoam Green has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 74.6, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a light, reflective color that bounces plenty of light back into a room — well-suited to north-facing spaces, hallways, and smaller rooms that need to feel brighter.

Explore More with Seafoam Green

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse green Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Seafoam Green's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.