Vine Green by Benjamin Moore paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #307E40 · 2034-20

Vine Green

16%LRV Value
Cool (Green)Undertone
Order a sample
Save

Vine Green 2034-20 is a green paint color from Benjamin Moore. It has a hex value of #307E40, LRV 16 and a cool (green) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Signal Green from RAL (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Benjamin Moore/Vine Green

Vine Green Technical Profile

HEX Code#307E40
RGB48, 126, 64
LRV15.9
UndertoneCool (Green)
Color Familygreen
BrandBenjamin Moore

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Order a peel-and-stick sample of Vine GreenBuy at Ace HardwareSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Benjamin Moore →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Vine Green in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Vine Green in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Benjamin MooreVine Green
Nearly identical
RALSignal Green

Signal Green

RAL

Nearly identical

Tingle

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Forever Green

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Sparkling Emerald

Behr

Very similar

Charmed Green

Dunn-Edwards

Very similar

Magical Hummingbird

Kilz

Very similar

4 Leaf Clover

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Luscious Green

Valspar

Very similar

Blarney Stone

PPG

Very similar

Lucky Green

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Thrive .06

Colorhouse

Visible difference

Seeing a close call? Order a peel-and-stick sample of Vine Green — or sample it next to its top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Vine Green

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Vine Green

#307E40

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#528F7D

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Vine Green

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Vine Green

Complement

Summer Plum

Vine Green Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Moonshine

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

This Color

Pop

Malachy Green

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Glass Slipper

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

This Color

Pop

Melrose Pink

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

North Shore Green

Trim

Chantilly Lace

Accent

This Color

Pop

Hot Lips

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Benjamin Moore Colors

Other Benjamin Moore colors close to Vine Green.

Cat's Eye

Benjamin Moore · 2036-10

#307047

Cactus Green

Benjamin Moore · 2035-20

#237543

Irish Moss

Benjamin Moore · 2036-20

#357F51

Clover Green

Benjamin Moore · 2034-10

#217438

Nile Green

Benjamin Moore · 2035-30

#358455

Once Upon a Time

Benjamin Moore · 574

#299051

More green colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the green family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Lunar Tide

Behr · M440-5

#64B188

Aquatic Edge

Valspar · 5003-5A

#C5DAD6

Summer Sumac

Vista Paint · 7606

#63A26D

Villa Grove

Vista Paint · 7691

#D7E1C8

Urban Nature

Behr · S380-3

#BAD0A8

Peas in a Pod

Dunn-Edwards · DE5586

#7B9459

Vine Green — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Vine Green have?
Vine Green by Benjamin Moore has a cool (green) undertone and sits in the green color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Vine Green in your own space before committing.
What colors match Vine Green from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Vine Green are Signal Green by RAL (a near-identical match), Tingle by Hirshfield's (a near-identical match), Forever Green by Vista Paint (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Vine Green's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Vine Green?
Vine Green has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 15.9, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a deep, dramatic color best saved for accent walls, dining rooms, and cozy spaces where atmosphere matters more than reflected light.

Explore More with Vine Green

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse green Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Vine Green's cool (green) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.