Leaf .02 by Colorhouse paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #C1B98F · Leaf-02

Leaf .02

48%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Save

Leaf .02 Leaf-02 is a beige paint color from Colorhouse. It has a hex value of #C1B98F, LRV 48 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Burwell Green from Benjamin Moore (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Colorhouse/Leaf .02

Leaf .02 Technical Profile

HEX Code#C1B98F
RGB193, 185, 143
LRV48.0
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familybeige
BrandColorhouse

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at ColorhouseSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Leaf .02 in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Leaf .02 in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

ColorhouseLeaf .02
Nearly identical
Benjamin MooreBurwell Green

Burwell Green

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Fields Afar

Valspar

Nearly identical

Bamboo Shoot

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

New Foliage

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Cress Green

PPG

Nearly identical

Minced Ginger

Behr

Nearly identical

Cumin Seed

Kilz

Very similar

Lemongrass

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Lime Peel

Dunn-Edwards

Very similar

Dill Seed

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Pebble Grey

RAL

Very similar

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Leaf .02

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Leaf .02

#C1B98F

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#A0AD85

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Leaf .02

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Leaf .02

Complement

Amethyst Phlox

Leaf .02 Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

Imagine .05

Accent

Stone .06

Pop

Beeswax .06

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

Imagine .01

Accent

Wool .05

Pop

Wool .04

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

Imagine .01

Accent

Wool .06

Pop

Petal .05

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Colorhouse Colors

Other Colorhouse colors close to Leaf .02.

Metal .02

Colorhouse · Metal-02

#BDB091

Glass .03

Colorhouse · Glass-03

#B9BA99

Stone .02

Colorhouse · Stone-02

#C1A878

Stone .05

Colorhouse · Stone-05

#AAA593

Thrive .02

Colorhouse · Thrive-02

#CCCE7A

More beige colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the beige family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Flour Sack

Dunn-Edwards · DET632

#B9B297

Poseidon’s Beard

Vista Paint · 0419

#DAD6C7

Nantucket Dune

Sherwin-Williams · 7527

#D0BFAA

Baja Dunes

Benjamin Moore · 997

#B8AB9B

Dust Bunny

PPG · PPG1000-1

#D1CABE

Chimayo Sage

PPG · 60YY 44/110

#B9B49F

Leaf .02 — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Leaf .02 have?
Leaf .02 by Colorhouse has a neutral undertone and sits in the beige color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Leaf .02 in your own space before committing.
What colors match Leaf .02 from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Leaf .02 are Burwell Green by Benjamin Moore (a near-identical match), Fields Afar by Valspar (a near-identical match), Bamboo Shoot by Vista Paint (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Leaf .02's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Leaf .02?
Leaf .02 has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 48.0, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a mid-depth color with real presence — strong on accent walls, libraries, and rooms with good natural light.

Explore More with Leaf .02

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse beige Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Leaf .02's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.