Blushing Bride by Dunn-Edwards paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #EEDAD1 · DE6093

Blushing Bride

73%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Save

Blushing Bride DE6093 is a orange paint color from Dunn-Edwards. It has a hex value of #EEDAD1, LRV 73 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Beachfront Blush from Dutch Boy (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Dunn-Edwards/Blushing Bride

Blushing Bride Technical Profile

HEX Code#EEDAD1
RGB238, 218, 209
LRV72.9
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familyorange
BrandDunn-Edwards

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Dunn-EdwardsSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Blushing Bride in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Blushing Bride in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Dunn-EdwardsBlushing Bride
Nearly identical
Dutch BoyBeachfront Blush

Beachfront Blush

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Taupe Pearls

Kilz

Nearly identical

Sugarcane

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Nutmeg Frost

Behr

Nearly identical

Winter Peach

PPG

Nearly identical

Truffles

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Lotus Petal

Sherwin-Williams

Nearly identical

Bleached Ivory

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Mosaic Pink

Valspar

Nearly identical

Calamine

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Blushing Bride

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Blushing Bride

#EEDAD1

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#B5AA7D

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Blushing Bride

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Blushing Bride

Complement

Diamond Blue

Blushing Bride Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

Grass Valley

Accent

Covered Wagon

Pop

Campfire

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

Cool December

Accent

Wine Tasting

Pop

Palm Tree

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

Cool December

Accent

Pine Needle

Pop

Splish Splash

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Dunn-Edwards Colors

Other Dunn-Edwards colors close to Blushing Bride.

Muscat Blanc

Dunn-Edwards · DET676

#EBE2CF

Pueblo White

Dunn-Edwards · DET675

#E5DFCD

Cotton Club

Dunn-Edwards · DET431

#F3E4D3

Champagne Bubbles

Dunn-Edwards · DET669

#F1E4CB

Mannequin

Dunn-Edwards · DE6043

#EEDFDD

Trade Winds

Dunn-Edwards · DET647

#E6E3D6

More orange colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the orange family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Nosegay

PPG · 1069-1

#EFDBCD

Orange Ice

Behr · 270A-2

#FFDBC6

Alloy Bronze

Dutch Boy · 217-7DB

#996F32

Maple Granola

PPG · 16-25

#E8CBB4

Sunflower Fields

Benjamin Moore · 174

#F6B650

Coral Canyon

Vista Paint · 7991

#FFAA76

Blushing Bride — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Blushing Bride have?
Blushing Bride by Dunn-Edwards has a neutral undertone and sits in the orange color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Blushing Bride in your own space before committing.
What colors match Blushing Bride from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Blushing Bride are Beachfront Blush by Dutch Boy (a near-identical match), Taupe Pearls by Kilz (a near-identical match), Sugarcane by Benjamin Moore (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Blushing Bride's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Blushing Bride?
Blushing Bride has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 72.9, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a light, reflective color that bounces plenty of light back into a room — well-suited to north-facing spaces, hallways, and smaller rooms that need to feel brighter.

Explore More with Blushing Bride

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse orange Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Blushing Bride's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.