Canadian Lake by Dunn-Edwards paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #8F9AA4 · DE6340

Canadian Lake

32%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Save

Canadian Lake DE6340 is a gray paint color from Dunn-Edwards. It has a hex value of #8F9AA4, LRV 32 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Overcast Day from Hirshfield's (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Dunn-Edwards/Canadian Lake

Canadian Lake Technical Profile

HEX Code#8F9AA4
RGB143, 154, 164
LRV31.6
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familygray
BrandDunn-Edwards

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Dunn-EdwardsSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Canadian Lake in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Canadian Lake in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Dunn-EdwardsCanadian Lake
Nearly identical
Hirshfield'sOvercast Day

Overcast Day

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Overcast Day

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Coastline

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Evening Eclipse

Valspar

Nearly identical

Lost At Sea

PPG

Nearly identical

Blue Dusk

Behr

Nearly identical

Monument Gray

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Let it Rain

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Dark Sterling

Kilz

Very similar

Window Grey

RAL

Very similar

Water .05

Colorhouse

Visible difference

Selvedge

Farrow & Ball

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Canadian Lake

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Canadian Lake

#8F9AA4

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#8586AD

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Canadian Lake

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Monument Gray

Complement

Rushing River

Canadian Lake Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Sculptural Silver

Trim

Boysenberry Shadow

Accent

This Color

Pop

Parsley

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Silver Setting

Trim

Cool December

Accent

This Color

Pop

Terra Rosa

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Silver Setting

Trim

Cool December

Accent

This Color

Pop

Sedona at Sunset

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Dunn-Edwards Colors

Other Dunn-Edwards colors close to Canadian Lake.

Wolverine

Dunn-Edwards · DET610

#91989D

Artemisia

Dunn-Edwards · DEGR69

#939A9D

Digital Nomad

Dunn-Edwards · DEGR70

#989EA3

Metaverse

Dunn-Edwards · DEGR71

#979C9D

Gustavian Gray

Dunn-Edwards · DEGR76

#8F9897

Winterfell

Dunn-Edwards · DEGR79

#9BA0A9

More gray colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the gray family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Rain Shadow

Behr · ECC-22-3

#677276

Shade‐Grown

Sherwin-Williams · 6188

#4E5147

Mohawk Valley

Vista Paint · 8750

#705F57

Shallot Bulb

Behr · PPU11-02

#7A8D73

Frappé

Valspar · 6003-1B

#BFBAAF

All About Olive

PPG · 1126-7

#676C58

Canadian Lake — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Canadian Lake have?
Canadian Lake by Dunn-Edwards has a neutral undertone and sits in the gray color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Canadian Lake in your own space before committing.
What colors match Canadian Lake from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Canadian Lake are Overcast Day by Hirshfield's (a near-identical match), Overcast Day by Vista Paint (a near-identical match), Coastline by Benjamin Moore (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Canadian Lake's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Canadian Lake?
Canadian Lake has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 31.6, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a mid-depth color with real presence — strong on accent walls, libraries, and rooms with good natural light.

Explore More with Canadian Lake

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse gray Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Canadian Lake's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.