Legendary Purple by Dunn-Edwards paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #4E4E63 · DE5930

Legendary Purple

8%LRV Value
Cool (Violet)Undertone
Save

Legendary Purple DE5930 is a gray paint color from Dunn-Edwards. It has a hex value of #4E4E63, LRV 8 and a cool (violet) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Mardi Gras from Behr (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Dunn-Edwards/Legendary Purple

Legendary Purple Technical Profile

HEX Code#4E4E63
RGB78, 78, 99
LRV8.0
UndertoneCool (Violet)
Color Familygray
BrandDunn-Edwards

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Dunn-EdwardsSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Legendary Purple in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Legendary Purple in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Dunn-EdwardsLegendary Purple
Nearly identical
BehrMardi Gras

Mardi Gras

Behr

Nearly identical

Approaching Storm

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

India Ink

Kilz

Very similar

Chinaberry

PPG

Very similar

China Aster

Vista Paint

Very similar

Pleasing Purple

Dutch Boy

Very similar

When Worlds Collide

Valspar

Very similar

China Aster

Hirshfield's

Very similar

Ripe Berry

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Blue Maize

Farrow & Ball

Visible difference

Slate Grey

RAL

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Legendary Purple

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Legendary Purple

#4E4E63

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#725B89

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Legendary Purple

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Magic Spell

Complement

Tea Leaf

Legendary Purple Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

December Sky

Trim

Boysenberry Shadow

Accent

This Color

Pop

Royal Pretender

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

December Sky

Trim

Cool December

Accent

This Color

Pop

Happy Trails

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Silver Setting

Trim

Cool December

Accent

This Color

Pop

Pesto

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Dunn-Edwards Colors

Other Dunn-Edwards colors close to Legendary Purple.

Tried & True Blue

Dunn-Edwards · DET582

#494F62

Violet Shadow

Dunn-Edwards · DEA192

#4D4860

Good Night!

Dunn-Edwards · DET598

#46565F

Deep Reservoir

Dunn-Edwards · DE5874

#424F5F

Nightfall

Dunn-Edwards · DE5804

#43535E

Novelty Navy

Dunn-Edwards · DE6335

#515B62

More gray colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the gray family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Beigewood

Benjamin Moore · 1007

#978878

Stormy

PPG · 10-14

#B0BCC3

Muddled Basil

Sherwin-Williams · 7745

#5A5243

Farm Fresh

PPG · 1129-5

#8E9B88

Puritan Gray

Benjamin Moore · HC-164

#98A09C

Green Earth

Sherwin-Williams · 7748

#9A9883

Legendary Purple — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Legendary Purple have?
Legendary Purple by Dunn-Edwards has a cool (violet) undertone and sits in the gray color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Legendary Purple in your own space before committing.
What colors match Legendary Purple from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Legendary Purple are Mardi Gras by Behr (a near-identical match), Approaching Storm by Benjamin Moore (a near-identical match), India Ink by Kilz (a very close match) — the best options for getting Legendary Purple's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Legendary Purple?
Legendary Purple has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 8.0, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a deep, dramatic color best saved for accent walls, dining rooms, and cozy spaces where atmosphere matters more than reflected light.

Explore More with Legendary Purple

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse gray Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Legendary Purple's cool (violet) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.