Magic Night by Dunn-Edwards paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #3A3B5B · DEA191

Magic Night

5%LRV Value
Warm (Pink)Undertone
Save

Magic Night DEA191 is a blue paint color from Dunn-Edwards. It has a hex value of #3A3B5B, LRV 5 and a warm (pink) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Majestic Purple from Sherwin-Williams (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Dunn-Edwards/Magic Night

Magic Night Technical Profile

HEX Code#3A3B5B
RGB58, 59, 91
LRV4.8
UndertoneWarm (Pink)
Color Familyblue
BrandDunn-Edwards

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Dunn-EdwardsSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Magic Night in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Magic Night in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Dunn-EdwardsMagic Night
Nearly identical
Sherwin-WilliamsMajestic Purple

Majestic Purple

Sherwin-Williams

Nearly identical

Constellations

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Deep Mulberry

Behr

Nearly identical

Midnight Navy

Benjamin Moore

Very similar

Newport Indigo

Vista Paint

Very similar

Skyline

Valspar

Very similar

Victory Blue

PPG

Very similar

Blue Maize

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

Blue Galaxy

Kilz

Very similar

Violet Blue

RAL

Very similar

True Romance

Hirshfield's

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Magic Night

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Magic Night

#3A3B5B

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#635078

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Magic Night

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Constellations

Complement

African Queen

Magic Night Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

December Sky

Trim

Boysenberry Shadow

Accent

This Color

Pop

Royal Pretender

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

December Sky

Trim

Cool December

Accent

This Color

Pop

Happy Trails

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Silver Setting

Trim

Cool December

Accent

This Color

Pop

Pesto

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Dunn-Edwards Colors

Other Dunn-Edwards colors close to Magic Night.

Singing the Blues

Dunn-Edwards · DET576

#383E5D

English Violet

Dunn-Edwards · DEFD03

#413E56

Indigo Wash

Dunn-Edwards · DEFD59

#3D3F53

Black River Falls

Dunn-Edwards · DEA189

#343E54

Clematis Blue

Dunn-Edwards · DET587

#3B3F66

Dark & Stormy

Dunn-Edwards · DET572

#353F51

More blue colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the blue family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Tender Twilight

Behr · 570C-3

#BAE5F5

Cat's Meow

Valspar · 8004-38C

#9FB4BD

Hot Sauna

Hirshfield's · 1271

#3F3F75

Slumber

Valspar · 4007-9C

#98C8EA

Mill Run Blue

PPG · 70BG 60/145

#AFCFE2

Utah Sky

Behr · 560A-3

#B1EBFB

Magic Night — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Magic Night have?
Magic Night by Dunn-Edwards has a warm (pink) undertone and sits in the blue color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Magic Night in your own space before committing.
What colors match Magic Night from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Magic Night are Majestic Purple by Sherwin-Williams (a near-identical match), Constellations by Dutch Boy (a near-identical match), Deep Mulberry by Behr (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Magic Night's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Magic Night?
Magic Night has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 4.8, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a deep, dramatic color best saved for accent walls, dining rooms, and cozy spaces where atmosphere matters more than reflected light.

Explore More with Magic Night

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse blue Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Magic Night's warm (pink) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.