Midday Sun by Dunn-Edwards paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #FFE1A3 · DE5289

Midday Sun

78%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Save

Midday Sun DE5289 is a orange paint color from Dunn-Edwards. It has a hex value of #FFE1A3, LRV 78 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Elberta Peaches from Vista Paint (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Dunn-Edwards/Midday Sun

Midday Sun Technical Profile

HEX Code#FFE1A3
RGB255, 225, 163
LRV77.8
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familyorange
BrandDunn-Edwards

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Dunn-EdwardsSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Midday Sun in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Midday Sun in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Dunn-EdwardsMidday Sun
Nearly identical
Vista PaintElberta Peaches

Elberta Peaches

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Sun Faded

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

La Luna Amarilla

Sherwin-Williams

Nearly identical

Honey Bee

PPG

Nearly identical

Suntan Yellow

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Essentially Bright

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Peach Tickle

Valspar

Nearly identical

Melted Butter

Behr

Nearly identical

Golden Feather

Kilz

Nearly identical

Aspire .02

Colorhouse

Very similar

Dayroom Yellow

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Midday Sun

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Midday Sun

#FFE1A3

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#C1D65C

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Midday Sun

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Golden Honey

Complement

Lavender Sky

Midday Sun Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

White Crest

Accent

Bay Leaf

Pop

Sweet Potato

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

Cool December

Accent

Kemp Kelly

Pop

Bellflower

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

Cool December

Accent

English River

Pop

Beautiful Blue

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Dunn-Edwards Colors

Other Dunn-Edwards colors close to Midday Sun.

Durango Dust

Dunn-Edwards · DE5380

#FBE3A1

Valley Flower

Dunn-Edwards · DEC727

#FFDD9D

Precious Nectar

Dunn-Edwards · DE5317

#FFDE9C

Sun Kissed

Dunn-Edwards · DE5352

#FFE29B

Clay Dust

Dunn-Edwards · DE5373

#F8DCA3

Aspen Yellow

Dunn-Edwards · DEC732

#F6DF9F

More orange colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the orange family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Orange Froth

Benjamin Moore · 151

#FFDAA0

Sweet Butter

Benjamin Moore · 171

#FDDC95

Atrium White

Benjamin Moore · PM-13

#F2EFE8

Coastal Cottage

Benjamin Moore · 1164

#E8D2C3

Antique White

Valspar · 7002-20

#EFE8DA

Barley Harvest

Benjamin Moore · 1070

#C29E74

Midday Sun — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Midday Sun have?
Midday Sun by Dunn-Edwards has a neutral undertone and sits in the orange color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Midday Sun in your own space before committing.
What colors match Midday Sun from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Midday Sun are Elberta Peaches by Vista Paint (a near-identical match), Sun Faded by Dutch Boy (a near-identical match), La Luna Amarilla by Sherwin-Williams (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Midday Sun's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Midday Sun?
Midday Sun has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 77.8, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a light, reflective color that bounces plenty of light back into a room — well-suited to north-facing spaces, hallways, and smaller rooms that need to feel brighter.

Explore More with Midday Sun

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse orange Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Midday Sun's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.