Northern Pond by Dunn-Edwards paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #A3B9CD · DE5870

Northern Pond

47%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Save

Northern Pond DE5870 is a blue paint color from Dunn-Edwards. It has a hex value of #A3B9CD, LRV 47 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Ridge View from Behr (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Dunn-Edwards/Northern Pond

Northern Pond Technical Profile

HEX Code#A3B9CD
RGB163, 185, 205
LRV46.9
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familyblue
BrandDunn-Edwards

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Dunn-EdwardsSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Northern Pond in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Northern Pond in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Dunn-EdwardsNorthern Pond
Nearly identical
BehrRidge View

Ridge View

Behr

Nearly identical

Lulworth Blue

Farrow & Ball

Nearly identical

Heavenly Blue

PPG

Nearly identical

Lovebird Blue

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Porcelain Glaze

Benjamin Moore

Very similar

Palisade Blue

Valspar

Very similar

Blissful Blue

Vista Paint

Very similar

Windsurfer

Kilz

Very similar

Babbling Creek

Hirshfield's

Very similar

Windy Blue

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Dream .03

Colorhouse

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Northern Pond

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Northern Pond

#A3B9CD

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#8586AD

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Northern Pond

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Northern Pond

Complement

Ball of Twine

Northern Pond Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

Boysenberry Shadow

Accent

Deep in the Jungle

Pop

Artificial Turf

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

Cool December

Accent

Pencil Lead

Pop

Terra Rosa

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

Cool December

Accent

Dark Ruby

Pop

Sedona at Sunset

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Dunn-Edwards Colors

Other Dunn-Edwards colors close to Northern Pond.

Misted Eve

Dunn-Edwards · DE5884

#A2B7CF

Anchors Away

Dunn-Edwards · DE5814

#9EBBCD

Frozen Tundra

Dunn-Edwards · DE5793

#A3BFCB

Peace River

Dunn-Edwards · DE5800

#A8BFCC

Country Air

Dunn-Edwards · DET581

#9FB6C6

Overcast Sky

Dunn-Edwards · DE5821

#A7B8C4

More blue colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the blue family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Coat of Arms

Benjamin Moore · 763

#3D6D7B

Very Navy

Behr · M500-7

#233B5E

Blue Flower

Benjamin Moore · 2057-60

#B6DBE5

Star Gazer

Valspar · 4008-8B

#508BC4

Blue Sea

Dutch Boy · VS-9451

#2D61AD

Serenity

Valspar · 4005-7B

#CEDAED

Northern Pond — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Northern Pond have?
Northern Pond by Dunn-Edwards has a neutral undertone and sits in the blue color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Northern Pond in your own space before committing.
What colors match Northern Pond from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Northern Pond are Ridge View by Behr (a near-identical match), Lulworth Blue by Farrow & Ball (a near-identical match), Heavenly Blue by PPG (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Northern Pond's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Northern Pond?
Northern Pond has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 46.9, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a mid-depth color with real presence — strong on accent walls, libraries, and rooms with good natural light.

Explore More with Northern Pond

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse blue Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Northern Pond's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.