Woven Reed by Dunn-Edwards paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #DDDCBF · DE5527

Woven Reed

70%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Save

Woven Reed DE5527 is a yellow paint color from Dunn-Edwards. It has a hex value of #DDDCBF, LRV 70 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Pistachio Ice Cream from Benjamin Moore (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Dunn-Edwards/Woven Reed

Woven Reed Technical Profile

HEX Code#DDDCBF
RGB221, 220, 191
LRV70.3
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familyyellow
BrandDunn-Edwards

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Dunn-EdwardsSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Woven Reed in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Woven Reed in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Dunn-EdwardsWoven Reed
Nearly identical
Benjamin MoorePistachio Ice Cream

Pistachio Ice Cream

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Lunar Tide

Valspar

Nearly identical

Villa Nova

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Celery

Sherwin-Williams

Nearly identical

Grass Cloth

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Elise

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Caraway Seeds

Behr

Nearly identical

Dried Lichen

Kilz

Nearly identical

Slow Dance

PPG

Nearly identical

Glass .01

Colorhouse

Very similar

Oyster White

RAL

Very similar

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Woven Reed

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Woven Reed

#DDDCBF

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#9AAD85

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Woven Reed

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Vichyssoise

Complement

Spring Bluebell

Woven Reed Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

Grass Valley

Accent

Spruce Woods

Pop

Maple Syrup

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

Cool December

Accent

Slightly Jaded

Pop

Smashed Grape

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

Cool December

Accent

Newbury Port

Pop

Kinetic Energy

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Dunn-Edwards Colors

Other Dunn-Edwards colors close to Woven Reed.

Mission White

Dunn-Edwards · DET673

#E2D8C2

Crepe Papier

Dunn-Edwards · DET644

#DBD7C4

Flowering Reed

Dunn-Edwards · DET636

#E1D8B8

Instant Classic

Dunn-Edwards · DET672

#E3DAC6

Gunnysack

Dunn-Edwards · DET674

#DCD3BC

Natural Radiance

Dunn-Edwards · DET660

#E7DCC1

More yellow colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the yellow family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Lemon Appeal

Hirshfield's · 0798

#EFE4AE

Leaf .01

Colorhouse · Leaf-01

#D2D1AD

Milk And Honey

Kilz · LE190-01

#F6F1DE

Yellow Lupine

Vista Paint · 0808

#C9A948

Olive Tint

Hirshfield's · 0390

#EFEBD7

Light Ivory

RAL · 1015

#E6D690

Woven Reed — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Woven Reed have?
Woven Reed by Dunn-Edwards has a neutral undertone and sits in the yellow color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Woven Reed in your own space before committing.
What colors match Woven Reed from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Woven Reed are Pistachio Ice Cream by Benjamin Moore (a near-identical match), Dune Grass by Benjamin Moore (a near-identical match), Lunar Tide by Valspar (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Woven Reed's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Woven Reed?
Woven Reed has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 70.3, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a light, reflective color that bounces plenty of light back into a room — well-suited to north-facing spaces, hallways, and smaller rooms that need to feel brighter.

Explore More with Woven Reed

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse yellow Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Woven Reed's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.