New White by Farrow & Ball paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #F5E8D0 · 59

New White

82%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Order a sample
Save

New White 59 is a orange paint color from Farrow & Ball. It has a hex value of #F5E8D0, LRV 82 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Morning Sun from Sherwin-Williams (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Farrow & Ball/New White

New White Technical Profile

HEX Code#F5E8D0
RGB245, 232, 208
LRV81.7
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familyorange
BrandFarrow & Ball

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Order a peel-and-stick sample of New WhiteBuy at Farrow & BallSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

New White in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to New White in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Farrow & BallNew White
Nearly identical
Sherwin-WilliamsMorning Sun

Morning Sun

Sherwin-Williams

Nearly identical

Bedouin Sands

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Magnolia Blossom

PPG

Nearly identical

Pumpkin Spice

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Pumpkin Spice

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Ranch Acres

Behr

Nearly identical

Estate Vanilla

Valspar

Nearly identical

Desolate

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Marble Dust

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Cupcake Frosting

Kilz

Nearly identical

Create .01

Colorhouse

Very similar

Seeing a close call? Order a peel-and-stick sample of New White — or sample it next to its top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With New White

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

New White

#F5E8D0

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#B5C171

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for New White

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Ranch Acres

Complement

Air Kiss

New White Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

All White

Accent

Sap Green

Pop

Charlotte's Locks

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

All White

Accent

Inchyra Blue

Pop

Pitch Blue

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

All White

Accent

Vardo

Pop

Pea Flower Tea

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Farrow & Ball Colors

Other Farrow & Ball colors close to New White.

Dimity

Farrow & Ball · 2008

#EEE3D3

House White

Farrow & Ball · 2012

#F1E6C8

White Tie

Farrow & Ball · 2002

#F5ECD9

James White

Farrow & Ball · 2010

#EDE9D8

Tallow

Farrow & Ball · 203

#FDEDD7

Tailor Tack

Farrow & Ball · 302

#F4E7DD

More orange colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the orange family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Polo Tan

Behr · N260-3

#C8B597

Rusty Orange

Dunn-Edwards · DE5248

#EDB384

Savory Cream

Benjamin Moore · 2105-70

#EDE2DB

Magnolia

Kilz · LD230-01

#FBE5BB

Ice Breaker

Benjamin Moore · CC-428

#E8DED0

Invigorate

Sherwin-Williams · 6886

#E47237

New White — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does New White have?
New White by Farrow & Ball has a neutral undertone and sits in the orange color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample New White in your own space before committing.
What colors match New White from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to New White are Morning Sun by Sherwin-Williams (a near-identical match), Bedouin Sands by Dutch Boy (a near-identical match), Magnolia Blossom by PPG (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting New White's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of New White?
New White has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 81.7, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a light, reflective color that bounces plenty of light back into a room — well-suited to north-facing spaces, hallways, and smaller rooms that need to feel brighter.

Explore More with New White

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse orange Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why New White's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.