Bannister White by Hirshfield's paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #E1E0D6 · 0028

Bannister White

74%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Save

Bannister White 0028 is a off-white paint color from Hirshfield's. It has a hex value of #E1E0D6, LRV 74 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Salute from Valspar (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Hirshfield's/Bannister White

Bannister White Technical Profile

HEX Code#E1E0D6
RGB225, 224, 214
LRV74.2
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familyoff-white
BrandHirshfield's

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Hirshfield'sSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Bannister White in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Bannister White in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Hirshfield'sBannister White
Nearly identical
ValsparSalute

Salute

Valspar

Nearly identical

Nuance

Sherwin-Williams

Nearly identical

Bannister White

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Mission White

Behr

Nearly identical

Winter Orchard

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Pearly Star

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Rain Cloud

PPG

Nearly identical

Lady Nicole

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Bisque .03

Colorhouse

Very similar

Alaska

Kilz

Very similar

Pale Powder

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Bannister White

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Bannister White

#E1E0D6

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#9DAD85

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Bannister White

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Salute

Complement

Lavender Ice

Bannister White Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

Sugar Dust

Accent

Candle Wax

Pop

Jungle Expedition

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

Sugar Dust

Accent

Brookside

Pop

Crown Jewels

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

Sugar Dust

Accent

Saxon Blue

Pop

Capri Isle

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Hirshfield's Colors

Other Hirshfield's colors close to Bannister White.

Dove's Wing

Hirshfield's · 0537

#E2DFDA

White Kitten

Hirshfield's · 0022

#DFDFDB

Dove White

Hirshfield's · 0018

#E6E2D8

White Fence

Hirshfield's · 0027

#E8E4D9

Sedona

Hirshfield's · 0334

#E7E0CF

Metal Flake

Hirshfield's · 0447

#D8DCD6

More off-white colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the off-white family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Aria

PPG · 1001-2

#E3E4E2

Ethereal Blue

PPG · 90BG 72/038

#D9DEE4

Weathered White

Behr · HDC-NT-21

#E6E3DC

April Morning

Valspar · 4001-5A

#DEDCDF

Soft Silk

Valspar · 7004-2

#E2E1E5

Lavender Pizzazz

Vista Paint · 1286

#E7E0E2

Bannister White — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Bannister White have?
Bannister White by Hirshfield's has a neutral undertone and sits in the off-white color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Bannister White in your own space before committing.
What colors match Bannister White from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Bannister White are Salute by Valspar (a near-identical match), Nuance by Sherwin-Williams (a near-identical match), Bannister White by Vista Paint (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Bannister White's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Bannister White?
Bannister White has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 74.2, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a light, reflective color that bounces plenty of light back into a room — well-suited to north-facing spaces, hallways, and smaller rooms that need to feel brighter.

Explore More with Bannister White

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse off-white Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Bannister White's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.