Violet Beauty by Hirshfield's paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #BAB3CB · 1296

Violet Beauty

47%LRV Value
Cool (Violet)Undertone
Save

Violet Beauty 1296 is a neutral paint color from Hirshfield's. It has a hex value of #BAB3CB, LRV 47 and a cool (violet) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Violet Beauty from Vista Paint (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Hirshfield's/Violet Beauty

Violet Beauty Technical Profile

HEX Code#BAB3CB
RGB186, 179, 203
LRV47.0
UndertoneCool (Violet)
Color Familyneutral
BrandHirshfield's

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Hirshfield'sSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Violet Beauty in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Violet Beauty in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Hirshfield'sViolet Beauty
Nearly identical
Vista PaintViolet Beauty

Violet Beauty

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Wild Lilac

PPG

Nearly identical

Silverberry

Behr

Very similar

Playful Purple

Dunn-Edwards

Very similar

Silk Scarf

Kilz

Very similar

Wisteria

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Crocus

Benjamin Moore

Very similar

Orchid House

Valspar

Very similar

Thistled

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Calluna

Farrow & Ball

Visible difference

Sprout .07

Colorhouse

Visible difference

Window Grey

RAL

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Violet Beauty

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Violet Beauty

#BAB3CB

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#A585AD

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Violet Beauty

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Cosmic

Complement

Palatine

Violet Beauty Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

Vienna Dawn

Accent

Vivid Vision

Pop

Pink Parade

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

Sugar Dust

Accent

Grapes of Wrath

Pop

Safari Sun

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

Sugar Dust

Accent

Austere

Pop

Hyper

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Hirshfield's Colors

Other Hirshfield's colors close to Violet Beauty.

Petunia Trail

Hirshfield's · 1253

#B8B0CF

Heather Feather

Hirshfield's · 1198

#C3ADC5

Let It Rain

Hirshfield's · 0518

#B6B8BD

Velour

Hirshfield's · 1225

#BAA7BF

Grape Illusion

Hirshfield's · 1241

#B4A6D5

Marseilles

Hirshfield's · 0525

#B7BBBB

More neutral colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the neutral family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Wisp of Cocoa

Valspar · 8004-13B

#DECDBC

Sage Gray

Behr · 710F-4

#98B3A5

Shadowbox Beige

PPG · 10YY 56/060

#CEC4BB

Spring Lilac

PPG · 1170-4

#B1B3CB

Wenge

Benjamin Moore · AF-180

#3D2E2C

Vintage Velvet

Behr · PPU15-18

#48516A

Violet Beauty — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Violet Beauty have?
Violet Beauty by Hirshfield's has a cool (violet) undertone and sits in the neutral color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Violet Beauty in your own space before committing.
What colors match Violet Beauty from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Violet Beauty are Violet Beauty by Vista Paint (a near-identical match), Wild Lilac by PPG (a near-identical match), Collensia by Vista Paint (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Violet Beauty's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Violet Beauty?
Violet Beauty has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 47.0, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a mid-depth color with real presence — strong on accent walls, libraries, and rooms with good natural light.

Explore More with Violet Beauty

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse neutral Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Violet Beauty's cool (violet) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.