Better Lime by Kilz paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #929437 · LH280

Better Lime

28%LRV Value
Cool (Green)Undertone
Save

Better Lime LH280 is a yellow paint color from Kilz. It has a hex value of #929437, LRV 28 and a cool (green) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Be Yourself from PPG (very similar), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Kilz/Better Lime

Better Lime Technical Profile

HEX Code#929437
RGB146, 148, 55
LRV27.6
UndertoneCool (Green)
Color Familyyellow
BrandKilz

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Home DepotSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Kilz →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Better Lime in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Better Lime in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

KilzBetter Lime
Very similar
PPGBe Yourself

Be Yourself

PPG

Very similar

Forest Moss

Benjamin Moore

Very similar

Luau Green

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

National Forest

Vista Paint

Very similar

Martina Olive

Hirshfield's

Very similar

Keemun

Behr

Very similar

Lazy Lizard

Dunn-Edwards

Very similar

Glib Green

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Olive Yellow

RAL

Very similar

Crushed Oregano

Valspar

Very similar

Leaf .05

Colorhouse

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Better Lime

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Better Lime

#929437

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#7DA25C

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Better Lime

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Better Lime

Complement

Deep Orchid

Better Lime Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Foggy Skies

Trim

Contemporary White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Vintage Find

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Cool Fog

Trim

Ultra Bright White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Belladona

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Ice Cavern

Trim

Ultra Bright White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Beyond The Sea

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Kilz Colors

Other Kilz colors close to Better Lime.

Green Of Spring

Kilz · LF270-02

#9E903B

Pickling Spice

Kilz · LF120-01

#99894A

Farmer'S Road

Kilz · LG130-01

#8A934E

Olivery

Kilz · LF120-02

#8C7F44

Apple Butter

Kilz · LE290-02

#A9864E

More yellow colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the yellow family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Mount Olive

Vista Paint · 0382

#706747

Parakeet

Sherwin-Williams · 6711

#B4B05A

Lemon Appeal

Hirshfield's · 0798

#EFE4AE

Leaf .01

Colorhouse · Leaf-01

#D2D1AD

Yellow Lupine

Vista Paint · 0808

#C9A948

Ripe Pineapple

Dunn-Edwards · DE5389

#FFE07B

Better Lime — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Better Lime have?
Better Lime by Kilz has a cool (green) undertone and sits in the yellow color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Better Lime in your own space before committing.
What colors match Better Lime from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Better Lime are Be Yourself by PPG (a very close match), Forest Moss by Benjamin Moore (a very close match), Luau Green by Sherwin-Williams (a very close match) — the best options for getting Better Lime's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Better Lime?
Better Lime has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 27.6, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a mid-depth color with real presence — strong on accent walls, libraries, and rooms with good natural light.

Explore More with Better Lime

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse yellow Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Better Lime's cool (green) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.