Hitching Post by Kilz paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #796D61 · LM200

Hitching Post

16%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Save

Hitching Post LM200 is a gray paint color from Kilz. It has a hex value of #796D61, LRV 16 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Coffee Grinds from Dunn-Edwards (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Kilz/Hitching Post

Hitching Post Technical Profile

HEX Code#796D61
RGB121, 109, 97
LRV15.9
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familygray
BrandKilz

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Home DepotSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Kilz →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Hitching Post in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Hitching Post in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

KilzHitching Post
Nearly identical
Dunn-EdwardsCoffee Grinds

Coffee Grinds

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Exposed

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Groundbreaking

Valspar

Nearly identical

Woodcliff Lake

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Granite

PPG

Nearly identical

Portobello

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Portobello

Hirshfield's

Very similar

Opus

Behr

Very similar

Brainstorm Bronze

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Broccoli Brown

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

Stone .06

Colorhouse

Visible difference

Quartz Grey

RAL

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Hitching Post

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Hitching Post

#796D61

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#9F9F6E

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Hitching Post

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Whitall Brown

Complement

Relaxed Navy

Hitching Post Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Ghost

Trim

Contemporary White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Lobster Tail

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Lilac Cream

Trim

Ultra Bright White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Vitality

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Ice Cavern

Trim

Ultra Bright White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Blue Eyed Beauty

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Kilz Colors

Other Kilz colors close to Hitching Post.

Cocoa Truffle

Kilz · LM210

#7D6A5E

Acoustic Brown

Kilz · TB-29

#766B69

Royal Ivy

Kilz · TB-79

#70705F

Bamboo Jungle

Kilz · LG110-02

#727155

Walnut Shell

Kilz · LM220

#80756B

Graphic Gray

Kilz · RM180

#6B6866

More gray colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the gray family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Beigewood

Benjamin Moore · 1007

#978878

Stormy

PPG · 10-14

#B0BCC3

Muddled Basil

Sherwin-Williams · 7745

#5A5243

Farm Fresh

PPG · 1129-5

#8E9B88

Puritan Gray

Benjamin Moore · HC-164

#98A09C

Green Earth

Sherwin-Williams · 7748

#9A9883

Hitching Post — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Hitching Post have?
Hitching Post by Kilz has a neutral undertone and sits in the gray color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Hitching Post in your own space before committing.
What colors match Hitching Post from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Hitching Post are Coffee Grinds by Dunn-Edwards (a near-identical match), Exposed by Dutch Boy (a near-identical match), Groundbreaking by Valspar (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Hitching Post's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Hitching Post?
Hitching Post has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 15.9, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a deep, dramatic color best saved for accent walls, dining rooms, and cozy spaces where atmosphere matters more than reflected light.

Explore More with Hitching Post

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse gray Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Hitching Post's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.