Warm Ashes by Kilz paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #B5B5AF · RK220

Warm Ashes

46%LRV Value
Warm (Golden)Undertone
Save

Warm Ashes RK220 is a gray paint color from Kilz. It has a hex value of #B5B5AF, LRV 46 and a warm (golden) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Quincy Granite from Hirshfield's (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Kilz/Warm Ashes

Warm Ashes Technical Profile

HEX Code#B5B5AF
RGB181, 181, 175
LRV46.0
UndertoneWarm (Golden)
Color Familygray
BrandKilz

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Home DepotSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Kilz →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Warm Ashes in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Warm Ashes in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

KilzWarm Ashes
Nearly identical
Hirshfield'sQuincy Granite

Quincy Granite

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Blowin' in the Wind

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Quincy Granite

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Gray Clouds

Sherwin-Williams

Nearly identical

Ozark

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Lamp Room Gray

Farrow & Ball

Nearly identical

Classic Silver

Behr

Nearly identical

Gray-Green Linen

Valspar

Nearly identical

Gray Stone

PPG

Nearly identical

Fair-Minded Gray

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Metal .03

Colorhouse

Nearly identical

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Warm Ashes

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Warm Ashes

#B5B5AF

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#99AD85

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Warm Ashes

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Stone Mill

Complement

Buffed Plum

Warm Ashes Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

Contemporary White

Accent

Yew Hedge

Pop

Cairo Gold

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

Ultra Bright White

Accent

Culinary Herbs

Pop

Belladona

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

Ultra Bright White

Accent

Authentic Navy

Pop

Azurite

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Kilz Colors

Other Kilz colors close to Warm Ashes.

Natural Echo

Kilz · LA250-01

#B9B0AE

Patio Gray

Kilz · TB-64

#B6BDB3

Always Taupe

Kilz · RK170

#BEB4B1

Statue Green

Kilz · TB-63

#AEBCAE

Driftwood Gray

Kilz · LK100

#B6B0A6

Soft Steel

Kilz · RL110

#ACACAC

More gray colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the gray family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Weeping Willow

Benjamin Moore · 629

#64856A

Jade Frost

PPG · 50GY 53/033

#BFC3BF

Universal Black

Benjamin Moore · 2118-10

#363536

Roasted Sepia

Valspar · 6006-2C

#645B4F

Barrymore

Vista Paint · 7192

#9A96B0

Victorian

Behr · UL250-18

#978D97

Warm Ashes — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Warm Ashes have?
Warm Ashes by Kilz has a warm (golden) undertone and sits in the gray color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Warm Ashes in your own space before committing.
What colors match Warm Ashes from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Warm Ashes are Quincy Granite by Hirshfield's (a near-identical match), Blowin' in the Wind by Dunn-Edwards (a near-identical match), Quincy Granite by Vista Paint (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Warm Ashes's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Warm Ashes?
Warm Ashes has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 46.0, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a mid-depth color with real presence — strong on accent walls, libraries, and rooms with good natural light.

Explore More with Warm Ashes

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse gray Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Warm Ashes's warm (golden) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.