Frosted Mint Green by PPG paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #E6EDE3 · 50GY 83/060

Frosted Mint Green

83%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Save

Frosted Mint Green 50GY 83/060 is a green paint color from PPG. It has a hex value of #E6EDE3, LRV 83 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Acropolis from Valspar (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/PPG/Frosted Mint Green

Frosted Mint Green Technical Profile

HEX Code#E6EDE3
RGB230, 237, 227
LRV82.9
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familygreen
BrandPPG

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Home DepotSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on PPG Paints →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Frosted Mint Green in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Frosted Mint Green in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

PPGFrosted Mint Green
Nearly identical
ValsparAcropolis

Acropolis

Valspar

Nearly identical

Calm Thoughts

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Winds Breath

Behr

Nearly identical

Trellis

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Glacial Hue

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Spinney Mountain

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Stonewashed

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Touch Of Lime

Kilz

Nearly identical

White Mint

Sherwin-Williams

Nearly identical

Bisque .04

Colorhouse

Very similar

Cabbage White

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

Grey White

RAL

Very similar

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Frosted Mint Green

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Frosted Mint Green

#E6EDE3

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#85AD8D

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Frosted Mint Green

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Poetic License

Complement

Pale Pansy

Frosted Mint Green Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

Delicate White

Accent

Afternoon Martini Olive

Pop

Parachute

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

Delicate White

Accent

Evening Emerald

Pop

Bell Heather

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

Delicate White

Accent

Imperial Purple

Pop

Grape Popsicle

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar PPG Colors

Other PPG colors close to Frosted Mint Green.

Morning Hush White

PPG · 30GY 83/043

#EAECE5

Mountain Mist

PPG · 10GY 83/050

#ECECE3

Granny Smith White

PPG · 23GY 85/031

#ECEEE8

Pale Wintergreen

PPG · 24GY 85/110

#EAF1DD

Glistening Moonlight

PPG · 10BG 83/018

#E8EBEC

Horseradish

PPG · 1086-1

#EEEADD

More green colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the green family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Kokopelli Teal

Benjamin Moore · 648

#6BB8A8

Aquatic Edge

Valspar · 5003-5A

#C5DAD6

Summer Sumac

Vista Paint · 7606

#63A26D

Villa Grove

Vista Paint · 7691

#D7E1C8

Urban Nature

Behr · S380-3

#BAD0A8

Peas in a Pod

Dunn-Edwards · DE5586

#7B9459

Frosted Mint Green — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Frosted Mint Green have?
Frosted Mint Green by PPG has a neutral undertone and sits in the green color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Frosted Mint Green in your own space before committing.
What colors match Frosted Mint Green from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Frosted Mint Green are Acropolis by Valspar (a near-identical match), Calm Thoughts by Hirshfield's (a near-identical match), Mint Spritzer by Valspar (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Frosted Mint Green's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Frosted Mint Green?
Frosted Mint Green has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 82.9, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a light, reflective color that bounces plenty of light back into a room — well-suited to north-facing spaces, hallways, and smaller rooms that need to feel brighter.

Explore More with Frosted Mint Green

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse green Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Frosted Mint Green's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.