Gold Buff by PPG paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #ECC481 · 1208-4

Gold Buff

59%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Save

Gold Buff 1208-4 is a orange paint color from PPG. It has a hex value of #ECC481, LRV 59 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is York Harbor Yellow from Benjamin Moore (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/PPG/Gold Buff

Gold Buff Technical Profile

HEX Code#ECC481
RGB236, 196, 129
LRV58.9
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familyorange
BrandPPG

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Home DepotSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on PPG Paints →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Gold Buff in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Gold Buff in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

PPGGold Buff
Nearly identical
Benjamin MooreYork Harbor Yellow

York Harbor Yellow

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Honey Bee

Kilz

Nearly identical

Ivory White

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Egyptian Gold

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Charismatic

Behr

Nearly identical

Deserted Path

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Sunset in Italy

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Pale Butter

Valspar

Nearly identical

Colonial Yellow

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Yellow Ground

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

Grain .05

Colorhouse

Very similar

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Gold Buff

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Gold Buff

#ECC481

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#BBC66C

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Gold Buff

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Honey Bee

Complement

Blue Satin

Gold Buff Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

Delicate White

Accent

Autumn Fern

Pop

Tiger Tail

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

Delicate White

Accent

Clover Leaf

Pop

Blue Calico

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

Delicate White

Accent

Adventure

Pop

Electric Blue

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar PPG Colors

Other PPG colors close to Gold Buff.

Amberwave

PPG · 10YY 57/377

#F2C284

Prairie Grass Gold

PPG · 35YY 61/431

#F0CA7F

Rapunzel'S Golden Locks

PPG · 30YY 54/383

#E3C17C

Palomino Gold

PPG · 25YY 62/353

#F3CA8C

Ginger Ale

PPG · 40YY 63/473

#EFD079

Lion'S Dance Gold

PPG · 40YY 57/335

#E1C88A

More orange colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the orange family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Alloy Bronze

Dutch Boy · 217-7DB

#996F32

Sunflower Fields

Benjamin Moore · 174

#F6B650

Coral Canyon

Vista Paint · 7991

#FFAA76

Cameo White

Valspar · 7002-21

#F0E3CD

Amber Moon

Vista Paint · 7985

#FFD8AB

Cool December

Dunn-Edwards · DEW383

#FDFBF8

Gold Buff — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Gold Buff have?
Gold Buff by PPG has a neutral undertone and sits in the orange color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Gold Buff in your own space before committing.
What colors match Gold Buff from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Gold Buff are York Harbor Yellow by Benjamin Moore (a near-identical match), Honey Bee by Kilz (a near-identical match), Ivory White by Dutch Boy (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Gold Buff's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Gold Buff?
Gold Buff has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 58.9, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a mid-light color — bright enough for living areas yet soft enough for bedrooms, and adaptable across most lighting conditions.

Explore More with Gold Buff

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse orange Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Gold Buff's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.