Harbor Sky by PPG paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #7EB6D0 · 1238-4

Harbor Sky

42%LRV Value
Cool (Blue)Undertone
Save

Harbor Sky 1238-4 is a blue paint color from PPG. It has a hex value of #7EB6D0, LRV 42 and a cool (blue) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Clear Sailing from Benjamin Moore (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/PPG/Harbor Sky

Harbor Sky Technical Profile

HEX Code#7EB6D0
RGB126, 182, 208
LRV42.4
UndertoneCool (Blue)
Color Familyblue
BrandPPG

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Home DepotSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on PPG Paints →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Harbor Sky in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Harbor Sky in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

PPGHarbor Sky
Nearly identical
Benjamin MooreClear Sailing

Clear Sailing

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Regale Blue

Sherwin-Williams

Nearly identical

Water Fountain

Valspar

Nearly identical

Calm Spring

Kilz

Very similar

Cascade Blue

Vista Paint

Very similar

Skippered Blue

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Bonnie Blue

Dunn-Edwards

Very similar

Mountain Main

Hirshfield's

Very similar

Sonata Blue

Behr

Very similar

Lulworth Blue

Farrow & Ball

Visible difference

Dream .03

Colorhouse

Visible difference

Pastel Turquoise

RAL

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Harbor Sky

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Harbor Sky

#7EB6D0

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#7C87B6

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Harbor Sky

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Regale Blue

Complement

Red Rock Canyon

Harbor Sky Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

Delicate White

Accent

Christmas Ivy

Pop

Leap Frog

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

Delicate White

Accent

Blue Fjord

Pop

Antique Brick Red

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

Delicate White

Accent

Ruby Lips

Pop

Calypso Coral

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar PPG Colors

Other PPG colors close to Harbor Sky.

Mayflower Blue

PPG · 70BG 41/201

#84B1CB

Blue Marina

PPG · 16BB 41/268

#83ADDB

Crystal Lake

PPG · 1151-4

#88B5C4

Arabella

PPG · 1157-4

#82ACC4

Victoria Blue

PPG · 1243-4

#7DAEE1

Boudoir Blue

PPG · 1244-4

#7EA3D2

More blue colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the blue family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Wish Upon a Star

Vista Paint · 0668

#417C88

Blue Chalk

Behr · M500-3

#96DBE9

Oriental Iris

Benjamin Moore · 1418

#B5BEDA

Coat of Arms

Benjamin Moore · 763

#3D6D7B

Very Navy

Behr · M500-7

#233B5E

Grape Gatsby

Dunn-Edwards · DE5948

#A19ABD

Harbor Sky — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Harbor Sky have?
Harbor Sky by PPG has a cool (blue) undertone and sits in the blue color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Harbor Sky in your own space before committing.
What colors match Harbor Sky from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Harbor Sky are Clear Sailing by Benjamin Moore (a near-identical match), Athenian Blue by Benjamin Moore (a near-identical match), Regale Blue by Sherwin-Williams (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Harbor Sky's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Harbor Sky?
Harbor Sky has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 42.4, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a mid-depth color with real presence — strong on accent walls, libraries, and rooms with good natural light.

Explore More with Harbor Sky

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse blue Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Harbor Sky's cool (blue) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.