Lemon Grass by PPG paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #E7EAB0 · 86YY 77/295

Lemon Grass

79%LRV Value
Cool (Green)Undertone
Save

Lemon Grass 86YY 77/295 is a yellow paint color from PPG. It has a hex value of #E7EAB0, LRV 79 and a cool (green) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Gleeful from Valspar (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/PPG/Lemon Grass

Lemon Grass Technical Profile

HEX Code#E7EAB0
RGB231, 234, 176
LRV79.0
UndertoneCool (Green)
Color Familyyellow
BrandPPG

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Home DepotSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on PPG Paints →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Lemon Grass in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Lemon Grass in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

PPGLemon Grass
Nearly identical
ValsparGleeful

Gleeful

Valspar

Nearly identical

Mini Green

Kilz

Nearly identical

Sparkling Spring

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Envy

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Socially Lime

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Lemon Twist

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Champagne Cocktail

Behr

Nearly identical

Leaf .07

Colorhouse

Nearly identical

Springtime

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Wedge of Lime

Dunn-Edwards

Very similar

Hog Plum

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Lemon Grass

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Lemon Grass

#E7EAB0

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#95BC76

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Lemon Grass

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Sour Apple

Complement

Wisteria Blue

Lemon Grass Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

Delicate White

Accent

Lucky

Pop

Curry Sauce

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

Delicate White

Accent

Mallard Green

Pop

Grape Popsicle

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

Delicate White

Accent

Chinese Porcelain

Pop

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar PPG Colors

Other PPG colors close to Lemon Grass.

Aspen Glen

PPG · 90YY 80/281

#E9EEB7

Candle Glow

PPG · 70YY 73/288

#EAE3AA

Celery Sticks

PPG · 90YY 72/225

#E1E2B6

Honey Frost

PPG · 60YY 72/225

#EADFB4

Cool Lime

PPG · 10GY 77/294

#DBECB3

Fireflies Glow

PPG · 70YY 75/328

#EDE6A5

More yellow colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the yellow family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Olive Tint

Hirshfield's · 0390

#EFEBD7

Light Ivory

RAL · 1015

#E6D690

In Paradise

Kilz · LG210-01

#ECF1D3

Swiss Coffee

Benjamin Moore · OC-45

#EEECE1

Prairie Dust

Behr · N330-2

#DFE1CE

Winding Vines

Benjamin Moore · 532

#918E56

Lemon Grass — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Lemon Grass have?
Lemon Grass by PPG has a cool (green) undertone and sits in the yellow color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Lemon Grass in your own space before committing.
What colors match Lemon Grass from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Lemon Grass are Gleeful by Valspar (a near-identical match), Mini Green by Kilz (a near-identical match), Sparkling Spring by Vista Paint (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Lemon Grass's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Lemon Grass?
Lemon Grass has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 79.0, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a light, reflective color that bounces plenty of light back into a room — well-suited to north-facing spaces, hallways, and smaller rooms that need to feel brighter.

Explore More with Lemon Grass

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse yellow Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Lemon Grass's cool (green) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.