Fawn Brown by RAL paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #59351F · 8007

Fawn Brown

5%LRV Value
Warm (Golden)Undertone
Save

Fawn Brown 8007 is a brown paint color from RAL. It has a hex value of #59351F, LRV 5 and a warm (golden) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Root Beer from Behr (very similar), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/RAL/Fawn Brown

Fawn Brown Technical Profile

HEX Code#59351F
RGB89, 53, 31
LRV4.8
UndertoneWarm (Golden)
Color Familybrown
BrandRAL

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at RAL Color ChartSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Fawn Brown in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Fawn Brown in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

RALFawn Brown
Very similar
BehrRoot Beer

Root Beer

Behr

Very similar

French Roast

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Barbeque Red

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Terrazzo

Benjamin Moore

Visible difference

Hideaway

Vista Paint

Visible difference

Boston Brown Bread

Valspar

Visible difference

Hideaway

Hirshfield's

Visible difference

Ancient Spice

Kilz

Visible difference

Bird House Brown

PPG

Visible difference

Northern Territory

Dunn-Edwards

Visible difference

Nourish .05

Colorhouse

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Fawn Brown

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Fawn Brown

#59351F

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#6E683D

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Fawn Brown

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Fawn Brown

Complement

Salty Dog

Fawn Brown Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Telegrey 4

Trim

Signal White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Pearl Orange

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Light Grey

Trim

Traffic White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Pale Green

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Light Grey

Trim

Traffic White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Light Blue

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar RAL Colors

Other RAL colors close to Fawn Brown.

Nut Brown

RAL · 8011

#5B3A29

Mahogany Brown

RAL · 8016

#4C2F27

Red Brown

RAL · 8012

#592321

Oxide Red

RAL · 3009

#642424

Terra Brown

RAL · 8028

#4E3B31

Signal Brown

RAL · 8002

#6C3B2A

More brown colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the brown family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Yule Log

Kilz · LC290-02

#7C5641

Audrey'S Auburn

PPG · 50YR 16/127

#856A61

Oak Hollow

Dutch Boy · 415-5DB

#B09879

Double Chocolate

Behr · PMD-108

#6F5245

Urban Safari

Behr · PPU8-4

#978B6E

Marmelo

Farrow & Ball · 316

#A36E4C

Fawn Brown — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Fawn Brown have?
Fawn Brown by RAL has a warm (golden) undertone and sits in the brown color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Fawn Brown in your own space before committing.
What colors match Fawn Brown from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Fawn Brown are Root Beer by Behr (a very close match), French Roast by Sherwin-Williams (a very close match), Terra Brun by Sherwin-Williams (a very close match) — the best options for getting Fawn Brown's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Fawn Brown?
Fawn Brown has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 4.8, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a deep, dramatic color best saved for accent walls, dining rooms, and cozy spaces where atmosphere matters more than reflected light.

Explore More with Fawn Brown

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse brown Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Fawn Brown's warm (golden) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.