Mahogany Brown by RAL paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #4C2F27 · 8016

Mahogany Brown

4%LRV Value
Warm (Golden)Undertone
Save

Mahogany Brown 8016 is a red paint color from RAL. It has a hex value of #4C2F27, LRV 4 and a warm (golden) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Rojo Marrón from Sherwin-Williams (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/RAL/Mahogany Brown

Mahogany Brown Technical Profile

HEX Code#4C2F27
RGB76, 47, 39
LRV3.7
UndertoneWarm (Golden)
Color Familyred
BrandRAL

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at RAL Color ChartSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Mahogany Brown in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Mahogany Brown in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

RALMahogany Brown
Nearly identical
Sherwin-WilliamsRojo Marrón

Rojo Marrón

Sherwin-Williams

Nearly identical

Old Burgundy

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Thoroughfare

Valspar

Nearly identical

Wild Horse

Behr

Very similar

Coffeehouse Chocolate

Benjamin Moore

Very similar

Jeff’s Java

Vista Paint

Visible difference

Otis Madeira

Hirshfield's

Visible difference

Bookmarker

Kilz

Visible difference

Ranch House Brown

PPG

Visible difference

Northern Territory

Dunn-Edwards

Visible difference

Brinjal

Farrow & Ball

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Mahogany Brown

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Mahogany Brown

#4C2F27

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#645A42

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Mahogany Brown

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Rojo Marrón

Complement

Deep Pine

Mahogany Brown Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Telegrey 4

Trim

Signal White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Pearl Pink

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Light Grey

Trim

Traffic White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Pale Green

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Light Grey

Trim

Traffic White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Light Blue

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar RAL Colors

Other RAL colors close to Mahogany Brown.

Chocolate Brown

RAL · 8017

#45322E

Terra Brown

RAL · 8028

#4E3B31

Fawn Brown

RAL · 8007

#59351F

Red Brown

RAL · 8012

#592321

Nut Brown

RAL · 8011

#5B3A29

Yellow Olive

RAL · 6014

#47402E

More red colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the red family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Aurora Orange

Behr · 210B-6

#F84B2F

Ibis Pink

Kilz · LH140

#CB556E

Kung Fu

Hirshfield's · 0109

#643B42

Pressed Blossoms

Valspar · 1004-8C

#E7DCDB

Rocky Cliff

Vista Paint · 8632

#DC9886

Fiesta

PPG · 1065-2

#EDD8D2

Mahogany Brown — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Mahogany Brown have?
Mahogany Brown by RAL has a warm (golden) undertone and sits in the red color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Mahogany Brown in your own space before committing.
What colors match Mahogany Brown from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Mahogany Brown are Rojo Marrón by Sherwin-Williams (a near-identical match), Old Burgundy by Dutch Boy (a near-identical match), Thoroughfare by Valspar (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Mahogany Brown's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Mahogany Brown?
Mahogany Brown has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 3.7, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a deep, dramatic color best saved for accent walls, dining rooms, and cozy spaces where atmosphere matters more than reflected light.

Explore More with Mahogany Brown

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse red Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Mahogany Brown's warm (golden) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.