Saphire Blue by RAL paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #1D1E33 · 5003

Saphire Blue

1%LRV Value
Cool (Violet)Undertone
Save

Saphire Blue 5003 is a blue paint color from RAL. It has a hex value of #1D1E33, LRV 1 and a cool (violet) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Ruling Royalty from Kilz (a visible but close match), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/RAL/Saphire Blue

Saphire Blue Technical Profile

HEX Code#1D1E33
RGB29, 30, 51
LRV1.4
UndertoneCool (Violet)
Color Familyblue
BrandRAL

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Samples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Saphire Blue in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Saphire Blue in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

RALSaphire Blue
Visible difference
KilzRuling Royalty

Ruling Royalty

Kilz

Visible difference

Starry Sky

Dutch Boy

Visible difference

Dark Burgundy Wine

Behr

Visible difference

Old Navy

Benjamin Moore

Visible difference

Nightfall

Valspar

Visible difference

Old Mill

Dunn-Edwards

Visible difference

Anchors Aweigh

Sherwin-Williams

Visible difference

Victory Blue

PPG

Visible difference

Royal Treatment

Vista Paint

Visible difference

Plum Island

Hirshfield's

Visible difference

Blue Maize

Farrow & Ball

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Saphire Blue

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Saphire Blue

#1D1E33

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#40344F

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Saphire Blue

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Saphire Blue

Complement

Sepia Brown

Saphire Blue Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Light Grey

Trim

Signal White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Pearl Violet

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Light Grey

Trim

Traffic White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Beige Red

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Light Grey

Trim

Traffic White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Lemon Yellow

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar RAL Colors

Other RAL colors close to Saphire Blue.

Cobalt Blue

RAL · 5013

#1E213D

Grey Blue

RAL · 5008

#26252D

Black Grey

RAL · 7021

#23282B

Steel Blue

RAL · 5011

#231A24

Signal Black

RAL · 9004

#282828

Black Brown

RAL · 8022

#212121

More blue colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the blue family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Blue Chalk

Behr · M500-3

#96DBE9

Oriental Iris

Benjamin Moore · 1418

#B5BEDA

Coat of Arms

Benjamin Moore · 763

#3D6D7B

Very Navy

Behr · M500-7

#233B5E

Grape Gatsby

Dunn-Edwards · DE5948

#A19ABD

Arctic Paradise

Dunn-Edwards · DE5841

#B8DFF8

Saphire Blue — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Saphire Blue have?
Saphire Blue by RAL has a cool (violet) undertone and sits in the blue color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Saphire Blue in your own space before committing.
What colors match Saphire Blue from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Saphire Blue are Ruling Royalty by Kilz (a close match), Starry Sky by Dutch Boy (a close match), Gracious Grape by Dutch Boy (a close match) — the best options for getting Saphire Blue's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Saphire Blue?
Saphire Blue has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 1.4, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a deep, dramatic color best saved for accent walls, dining rooms, and cozy spaces where atmosphere matters more than reflected light.

Explore More with Saphire Blue

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse blue Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Saphire Blue's cool (violet) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.