Umbra Grey by RAL paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #332F2C · 7022

Umbra Grey

3%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Save

Umbra Grey 7022 is a gray paint color from RAL. It has a hex value of #332F2C, LRV 3 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Bitter Chocolate from Behr (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/RAL/Umbra Grey

Umbra Grey Technical Profile

HEX Code#332F2C
RGB51, 47, 44
LRV2.9
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familygray
BrandRAL

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at RAL Color ChartSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Umbra Grey in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Umbra Grey in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

RALUmbra Grey
Nearly identical
BehrBitter Chocolate

Bitter Chocolate

Behr

Nearly identical

Bucktrout Brown

Benjamin Moore

Very similar

Tomcat

Valspar

Very similar

Caviar

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Rebel

Kilz

Very similar

Carbon Copy

Vista Paint

Very similar

True Black

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Pitch Black

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

Silent Sea

Hirshfield's

Very similar

Black

Dunn-Edwards

Very similar

Onyx Black

PPG

Very similar

Nourish .06

Colorhouse

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Umbra Grey

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Umbra Grey

#332F2C

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#58563A

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Umbra Grey

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Umbra Grey

Complement

Anthracite Grey

Umbra Grey Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Telegrey 4

Trim

Signal White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Beige Red

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Light Grey

Trim

Traffic White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Pale Green

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Light Grey

Trim

Traffic White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Light Blue

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar RAL Colors

Other RAL colors close to Umbra Grey.

Fir Green

RAL · 6009

#31372B

Brown Green

RAL · 6008

#39352A

Anthracite Grey

RAL · 7016

#293133

Bottle Green

RAL · 6007

#343B29

Signal Black

RAL · 9004

#282828

Chrome Green

RAL · 6020

#2E3A23

More gray colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the gray family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Barrymore

Vista Paint · 7192

#9A96B0

Victorian

Behr · UL250-18

#978D97

Rushing River

Benjamin Moore · 1574

#8C988F

Glacier Pearl

PPG · 1169-3

#D1D2DC

Dash of Pepper

Benjamin Moore · 1554

#73695A

Veiled Spotlight

Dunn-Edwards · DE6324

#CFD5D7

Umbra Grey — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Umbra Grey have?
Umbra Grey by RAL has a neutral undertone and sits in the gray color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Umbra Grey in your own space before committing.
What colors match Umbra Grey from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Umbra Grey are Bitter Chocolate by Behr (a near-identical match), Bucktrout Brown by Benjamin Moore (a very close match), Tomcat by Valspar (a very close match) — the best options for getting Umbra Grey's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Umbra Grey?
Umbra Grey has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 2.9, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a deep, dramatic color best saved for accent walls, dining rooms, and cozy spaces where atmosphere matters more than reflected light.

Explore More with Umbra Grey

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse gray Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Umbra Grey's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.