Baked Clay by Sherwin-Williams paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #C1785C · 6340

Baked Clay

26%LRV Value
Warm (Golden)Undertone
Order a sample
Save

Baked Clay 6340 is a brown paint color from Sherwin-Williams. It has a hex value of #C1785C, LRV 26 and a warm (golden) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Fallen Leaf from Dutch Boy (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Sherwin-Williams/Baked Clay

Baked Clay Technical Profile

HEX Code#C1785C
RGB193, 120, 92
LRV25.5
UndertoneWarm (Golden)
Color Familybrown
BrandSherwin-Williams

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Order a peel-and-stick sample of Baked ClayBuy at Sherwin-WilliamsSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Baked Clay in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Baked Clay in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Sherwin-WilliamsBaked Clay
Nearly identical
Dutch BoyFallen Leaf

Fallen Leaf

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Warm Terra Cotta

Behr

Nearly identical

Amber Coast

PPG

Nearly identical

Spanish Peanut

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Clay .07

Colorhouse

Nearly identical

Autumn's Hill

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Autumn’s Hill

Vista Paint

Very similar

Coral

Benjamin Moore

Very similar

Cattle Drive

Valspar

Very similar

Red Earth

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

Peruvian Orange

Kilz

Very similar

Beige Red

RAL

Very similar

Seeing a close call? Order a peel-and-stick sample of Baked Clay — or sample it next to its top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Baked Clay

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Baked Clay

#C1785C

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#B4A87E

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Baked Clay

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Baked Clay

Complement

Rolling Sea

Baked Clay Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Windfresh White

Trim

UltraWhite

Accent

This Color

Pop

Emotional

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Silver Peony

Trim

UltraWhite

Accent

This Color

Pop

Organic Green

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Lunar Lite

Trim

UltraWhite

Accent

This Color

Pop

Major Blue

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Sherwin-Williams Colors

Other Sherwin-Williams colors close to Baked Clay.

Caribbean Coral

Sherwin-Williams · 2854

#BE795E

Chrysanthemum

Sherwin-Williams · 6347

#C47B5B

Copper Wire

Sherwin-Williams · 7707

#C67B57

Armagnac

Sherwin-Williams · 6354

#C38058

Rojo Dust

Sherwin-Williams · 9006

#B57466

Spiced Cider

Sherwin-Williams · 7702

#B0785C

More brown colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the brown family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Key Keeper

Hirshfield's · 0290

#A48A62

Tamarind

Benjamin Moore · AF-120

#746147

Toasted Sesame

PPG · 1099-5

#AF9A73

Cocoa Pecan

PPG · 1084-6

#967B5D

Burnt Toffee

Behr · S230-6

#A57551

Wet Clay

Benjamin Moore · CSP-1045

#96846B

Baked Clay — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Baked Clay have?
Baked Clay by Sherwin-Williams has a warm (golden) undertone and sits in the brown color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Baked Clay in your own space before committing.
What colors match Baked Clay from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Baked Clay are Fallen Leaf by Dutch Boy (a near-identical match), Warm Terra Cotta by Behr (a near-identical match), Amber Coast by PPG (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Baked Clay's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Baked Clay?
Baked Clay has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 25.5, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a mid-depth color with real presence — strong on accent walls, libraries, and rooms with good natural light.

Explore More with Baked Clay

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse brown Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Baked Clay's warm (golden) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.