Kendal Green by Sherwin-Williams paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #547867 · 6467

Kendal Green

16%LRV Value
Cool (Green)Undertone
Order a sample
Save

Kendal Green 6467 is a neutral paint color from Sherwin-Williams. It has a hex value of #547867, LRV 16 and a cool (green) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Stately Stems from Dunn-Edwards (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Sherwin-Williams/Kendal Green

Kendal Green Technical Profile

HEX Code#547867
RGB84, 120, 103
LRV16.3
UndertoneCool (Green)
Color Familyneutral
BrandSherwin-Williams

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Order a peel-and-stick sample of Kendal GreenBuy at Sherwin-WilliamsSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Kendal Green in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Kendal Green in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Sherwin-WilliamsKendal Green
Nearly identical
Dunn-EdwardsStately Stems

Stately Stems

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Frosted Evergreen

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Mosaic Green

Valspar

Very similar

Painted Turtle

PPG

Very similar

Brookside

Hirshfield's

Very similar

Brookside

Vista Paint

Very similar

Agave Frond

Behr

Very similar

Gothic Green

Benjamin Moore

Very similar

Mint Turquoise

RAL

Visible difference

Forest Found

Kilz

Visible difference

Wool .05

Colorhouse

Visible difference

Douter

Farrow & Ball

Visible difference

Seeing a close call? Order a peel-and-stick sample of Kendal Green — or sample it next to its top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Kendal Green

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Kendal Green

#547867

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#669899

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Kendal Green

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Frosted Evergreen

Complement

Exotic Orchid

Kendal Green Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Kingston

Trim

UltraWhite

Accent

This Color

Pop

Organic Green

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Starry Night

Trim

UltraWhite

Accent

This Color

Pop

Red Clover

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Site White

Trim

UltraWhite

Accent

This Color

Pop

Exuberant Pink

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Sherwin-Williams Colors

Other Sherwin-Williams colors close to Kendal Green.

Rocky River

Sherwin-Williams · 6215

#5E706A

Rookwood Sash Green

Sherwin-Williams · 2810

#506A67

Raging Sea

Sherwin-Williams · 6474

#476F65

Mountain Pass

Sherwin-Williams · 9655

#5C6A6A

Riverway

Sherwin-Williams · 6222

#5D7274

Succulent

Sherwin-Williams · 9650

#616C64

More neutral colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the neutral family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Spring Forest

Vista Paint · 0738

#65906D

Inevitable

PPG · 10-24

#9DAAB9

Deep Wine

PPG · 75RR 06/129

#604245

Glass Slippers

Valspar · 1003-8A

#BAA0B1

Sandlot Gray

Benjamin Moore · 2107-50

#BEB0A7

Thunder Bay

PPG · 1144-2

#CBD9D7

Kendal Green — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Kendal Green have?
Kendal Green by Sherwin-Williams has a cool (green) undertone and sits in the neutral color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Kendal Green in your own space before committing.
What colors match Kendal Green from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Kendal Green are Stately Stems by Dunn-Edwards (a near-identical match), Frosted Evergreen by Dutch Boy (a near-identical match), Mosaic Green by Valspar (a very close match) — the best options for getting Kendal Green's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Kendal Green?
Kendal Green has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 16.3, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a deep, dramatic color best saved for accent walls, dining rooms, and cozy spaces where atmosphere matters more than reflected light.

Explore More with Kendal Green

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse neutral Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Kendal Green's cool (green) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.