Mineral Gray by Sherwin-Williams paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #515763 · 2740

Mineral Gray

10%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Order a sample
Save

Mineral Gray 2740 is a gray paint color from Sherwin-Williams. It has a hex value of #515763, LRV 10 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Sophisticated Navy from PPG (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Sherwin-Williams/Mineral Gray

Mineral Gray Technical Profile

HEX Code#515763
RGB81, 87, 99
LRV9.5
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familygray
BrandSherwin-Williams

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Order a peel-and-stick sample of Mineral GrayBuy at Sherwin-WilliamsSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Mineral Gray in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Mineral Gray in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Sherwin-WilliamsMineral Gray
Nearly identical
PPGSophisticated Navy

Sophisticated Navy

PPG

Nearly identical

Ball Gown

Behr

Nearly identical

Evening Dove

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Rogue Blue

Valspar

Very similar

Thunderstorm

Vista Paint

Very similar

Blackwater

Hirshfield's

Very similar

Black Pearl

Dunn-Edwards

Very similar

Onyx Shade

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Stiffkey Blue

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

Prussian Blue

Kilz

Very similar

Wool .06

Colorhouse

Very similar

Graphite Grey

RAL

Visible difference

Seeing a close call? Order a peel-and-stick sample of Mineral Gray — or sample it next to its top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Mineral Gray

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Mineral Gray

#515763

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#645C8B

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Mineral Gray

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Mineral Gray

Complement

Serpentine

Mineral Gray Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Silver Peony

Trim

UltraWhite

Accent

This Color

Pop

Lavish Lavender

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Starry Night

Trim

UltraWhite

Accent

This Color

Pop

Reddish

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Site White

Trim

UltraWhite

Accent

This Color

Pop

Different Gold

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Sherwin-Williams Colors

Other Sherwin-Williams colors close to Mineral Gray.

Ripe Berry

Sherwin-Williams · 9689

#5C5666

Midnight

Sherwin-Williams · 6264

#5D5962

Peppercorn

Sherwin-Williams · 7674

#585858

Outerspace

Sherwin-Williams · 6251

#586168

Forged Steel

Sherwin-Williams · 9565

#5B5B59

Grays Harbor

Sherwin-Williams · 6236

#596368

More gray colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the gray family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Silver Peony

Benjamin Moore · 1475

#C7BFC3

Pebble Beach

Benjamin Moore · 1597

#C9CECE

Soft Steel

Kilz · RL110

#ACACAC

Prestige

Behr · 750B-4

#B4ADAD

Olive It

PPG · 1032-3

#AEAB9A

Zephyr

Vista Paint · 8306

#BBBAB6

Mineral Gray — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Mineral Gray have?
Mineral Gray by Sherwin-Williams has a neutral undertone and sits in the gray color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Mineral Gray in your own space before committing.
What colors match Mineral Gray from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Mineral Gray are Sophisticated Navy by PPG (a near-identical match), Ball Gown by Behr (a near-identical match), Ball Gown by Behr (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Mineral Gray's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Mineral Gray?
Mineral Gray has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 9.5, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a deep, dramatic color best saved for accent walls, dining rooms, and cozy spaces where atmosphere matters more than reflected light.

Explore More with Mineral Gray

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse gray Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Mineral Gray's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.