Rock Candy by Sherwin-Williams paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #DEE1DF · 6231

Rock Candy

75%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Order a sample
Save

Rock Candy 6231 is a off-white paint color from Sherwin-Williams. It has a hex value of #DEE1DF, LRV 75 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Pearl River from Benjamin Moore (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Sherwin-Williams/Rock Candy

Rock Candy Technical Profile

HEX Code#DEE1DF
RGB222, 225, 223
LRV74.7
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familyoff-white
BrandSherwin-Williams

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Order a peel-and-stick sample of Rock CandyBuy at Sherwin-WilliamsSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Rock Candy in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Rock Candy in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Sherwin-WilliamsRock Candy
Nearly identical
Benjamin MoorePearl River

Pearl River

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Sheer Light

Valspar

Nearly identical

Regency White

Kilz

Nearly identical

Gray Glimpse

PPG

Nearly identical

Ancient Stone

Behr

Nearly identical

Heirloom Silver

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Beryl Pearl

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Gray Wonder

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Vapor

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Borrowed Light

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

Light Grey

RAL

Very similar

Seeing a close call? Order a peel-and-stick sample of Rock Candy — or sample it next to its top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Rock Candy

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Rock Candy

#DEE1DF

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#85ADA7

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Rock Candy

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Beryl Pearl

Complement

Raindrops on Roses

Rock Candy Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

UltraWhite

Accent

Cilantro

Pop

Overt Green

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

UltraWhite

Accent

Smoky Blue

Pop

Red Clover

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

UltraWhite

Accent

Impulsive Purple

Pop

Exuberant Pink

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Sherwin-Williams Colors

Other Sherwin-Williams colors close to Rock Candy.

Clean Slate

Sherwin-Williams · 9621

#E0E3E2

Ski Slope

Sherwin-Williams · 6518

#E1E5E3

Nouvelle White

Sherwin-Williams · 6273

#E1DCDA

White Iris

Sherwin-Williams · 6812

#DFE2E7

Lunar Lite

Sherwin-Williams · 9546

#E0DDD8

Glass Bead

Sherwin-Williams · 6805

#E0E5E6

More off-white colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the off-white family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Paper Doll

Benjamin Moore · CSP-485

#E9EAE2

Lavender Water

Dutch Boy · 142-2DB

#DCDDE6

Pearl Drops

Behr · 700C-1

#F2F0ED

Whirlpool

Benjamin Moore · 1436

#DFE3E4

Ultra White

Valspar · 7006-24

#F6F7F4

Quiet on the Set

Behr · MQ3-04

#E4E2DD

Rock Candy — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Rock Candy have?
Rock Candy by Sherwin-Williams has a neutral undertone and sits in the off-white color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Rock Candy in your own space before committing.
What colors match Rock Candy from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Rock Candy are Pearl River by Benjamin Moore (a near-identical match), Sheer Light by Valspar (a near-identical match), Regency White by Kilz (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Rock Candy's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Rock Candy?
Rock Candy has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 74.7, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a light, reflective color that bounces plenty of light back into a room — well-suited to north-facing spaces, hallways, and smaller rooms that need to feel brighter.

Explore More with Rock Candy

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse off-white Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Rock Candy's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.