Slow Green by Sherwin-Williams paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #C6D5C9 · 6456

Slow Green

64%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Order a sample
Save

Slow Green 6456 is a neutral paint color from Sherwin-Williams. It has a hex value of #C6D5C9, LRV 64 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Juniper Mist from Valspar (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

More about Slow Green

Slow Green is a soft, light blue-green at LRV 64 — a gentle aqua-sage that reads cool and calm, shifting between green and blue with the light. It's a restful choice for bathrooms, bedrooms, and kitchens where you want a watery, spa-like color that stays light and airy.

Like all soft blue-greens it's hard to predict from the chip, so sample where it's going. It pairs with crisp whites and natural wood. Benjamin Moore Turquoise Mist is its near-identical cross-brand match, with Behr Heath Gray close behind.

Home/Sherwin-Williams/Slow Green

Slow Green Technical Profile

HEX Code#C6D5C9
RGB198, 213, 201
LRV63.8
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familyneutral
BrandSherwin-Williams

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Order a peel-and-stick sample of Slow GreenBuy at Sherwin-WilliamsSamples & supplies on Amazon

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Slow Green in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Slow Green in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

Sherwin-WilliamsSlow Green
Nearly identical
ValsparJuniper Mist

Juniper Mist

Valspar

Nearly identical

Blue Grass

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Lily Pond

PPG

Nearly identical

Heath Gray

Behr

Nearly identical

Opaline

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Muted Opal

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Teresa's Green

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

Amelia

Hirshfield's

Very similar

Marble Green

Vista Paint

Very similar

Seafoam Blanket

Kilz

Very similar

Wool .01

Colorhouse

Very similar

Seeing a close call? Order a peel-and-stick sample of Slow Green — or sample it next to its top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Slow Green

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Slow Green

#C6D5C9

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#85ADA1

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Slow Green

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Lily Pond

Complement

Sweet Breeze

Slow Green Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

UltraWhite

Accent

Cilantro

Pop

Overt Green

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

UltraWhite

Accent

Riverway

Pop

Red Clover

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

UltraWhite

Accent

Impulsive Purple

Pop

Exuberant Pink

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Sherwin-Williams Colors

Other Sherwin-Williams colors close to Slow Green.

Waterscape

Sherwin-Williams · 6470

#BFD2C9

Frostwork

Sherwin-Williams · 59

#CBD0C2

Copen Blue

Sherwin-Williams · 68

#C2CCC4

Lattice

Sherwin-Williams · 7654

#CECEC6

Skipping Rocks

Sherwin-Williams · 9551

#D1D0C9

Mercurial

Sherwin-Williams · 9550

#D1CCC6

More neutral colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the neutral family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Province

Vista Paint · 7194

#C2BBCF

Purple Plumage

Valspar · 1005-5B

#A57A8D

Dense Shrub

Behr · 700F-6

#4E6D5B

Night Club

Behr · N500-7

#334049

Misted Meadow

Dutch Boy · 329-2DB

#C0D1C1

Roseland

Hirshfield's · H0006

#926566

Slow Green — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Slow Green have?
Slow Green by Sherwin-Williams has a neutral undertone and sits in the neutral color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Slow Green in your own space before committing.
What colors match Slow Green from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Slow Green are Juniper Mist by Valspar (a near-identical match), Blue Grass by Benjamin Moore (a near-identical match), Turquoise Mist by Benjamin Moore (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Slow Green's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Slow Green?
Slow Green has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 63.8, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a mid-light color — bright enough for living areas yet soft enough for bedrooms, and adaptable across most lighting conditions.

Explore More with Slow Green

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse neutral Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Slow Green's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.