Blue Tango by Valspar paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #599FD4 · 4007-10B

Blue Tango

32%LRV Value
Cool (Blue)Undertone
Save

Blue Tango 4007-10B is a blue paint color from Valspar. It has a hex value of #599FD4, LRV 32 and a cool (blue) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Blue Morning Glory from Dutch Boy (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Valspar/Blue Tango

Blue Tango Technical Profile

HEX Code#599FD4
RGB89, 159, 212
LRV31.7
UndertoneCool (Blue)
Color Familyblue
BrandValspar

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Lowe'sSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Valspar →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Blue Tango in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Blue Tango in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

ValsparBlue Tango
Nearly identical
Dutch BoyBlue Morning Glory

Blue Morning Glory

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Alpha Blue

Behr

Nearly identical

Coast Drive

Kilz

Nearly identical

Marina

Dunn-Edwards

Very similar

Breathtaking Blue

Vista Paint

Very similar

Windjammer

PPG

Very similar

Nova Scotia Blue

Benjamin Moore

Very similar

Acapulco Dive

Hirshfield's

Very similar

Jacaranda

Sherwin-Williams

Visible difference

Cook's Blue

Farrow & Ball

Visible difference

Light Blue

RAL

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Blue Tango

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Blue Tango

#599FD4

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#757ABD

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Blue Tango

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Blue Tango

Complement

Patio Stone

Blue Tango Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Distant Valley

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

Deep Mint

Pop

This Color

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Rising Tide

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

Classic Royal Blue

Pop

This Color

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Emerald Ice

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

Heirloom Red

Pop

This Color

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Valspar Colors

Other Valspar colors close to Blue Tango.

Someday

Valspar · 4006-10B

#6296CD

Rolling Sea

Valspar · 5001-10B

#5BA3C6

Enchanted Sea

Valspar · 4008-8A

#69A0D3

Ocean Sigh

Valspar · 5002-10A

#51AECE

Skyscape

Valspar · 4007-10A

#70ADD7

Star Gazer

Valspar · 4008-8B

#508BC4

More blue colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the blue family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

True Turquoise

PPG · 19BG 61/207

#9AD5E2

Blue Nile

Sherwin-Williams · 6776

#01717E

Ice Fishing

Dunn-Edwards · DE5847

#DCECF5

Sailor's Coat

PPG · 1153-7

#334B58

Ocean Front

Behr · P490-1

#BFFEF5

Weeping Wisteria

Behr · 630A-3

#C7C8FE

Blue Tango — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Blue Tango have?
Blue Tango by Valspar has a cool (blue) undertone and sits in the blue color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Blue Tango in your own space before committing.
What colors match Blue Tango from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Blue Tango are Blue Morning Glory by Dutch Boy (a near-identical match), Alpha Blue by Behr (a near-identical match), Coast Drive by Kilz (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Blue Tango's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Blue Tango?
Blue Tango has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 31.7, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a mid-depth color with real presence — strong on accent walls, libraries, and rooms with good natural light.

Explore More with Blue Tango

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse blue Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Blue Tango's cool (blue) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.