Blue Turquoise by Valspar paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #008A87 · 5006-10C

Blue Turquoise

20%LRV Value
Cool (Blue)Undertone
Save

Blue Turquoise 5006-10C is a blue paint color from Valspar. It has a hex value of #008A87, LRV 20 and a cool (blue) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Gulf Shores from Benjamin Moore (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Valspar/Blue Turquoise

Blue Turquoise Technical Profile

HEX Code#008A87
RGB0, 138, 135
LRV19.9
UndertoneCool (Blue)
Color Familyblue
BrandValspar

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Lowe'sSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Valspar →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Blue Turquoise in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Blue Turquoise in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

ValsparBlue Turquoise
Nearly identical
Benjamin MooreGulf Shores

Gulf Shores

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Caribbean Splash

Kilz

Nearly identical

Teal We Meet Again

PPG

Very similar

Taos Turquoise

Behr

Very similar

Blue Winged Teal

Hirshfield's

Very similar

Blue Winged Teal

Vista Paint

Very similar

Nifty Turquoise

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Dream .05

Colorhouse

Very similar

Go-Go Green

Dunn-Edwards

Very similar

Viridian

Dutch Boy

Visible difference

Turquoise Blue

RAL

Visible difference

Vardo

Farrow & Ball

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Blue Turquoise

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Blue Turquoise

#008A87

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#266197

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Blue Turquoise

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Blue Turquoise

Complement

Chanticleer

Blue Turquoise Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Distant Valley

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Greenway

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Rising Tide

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Very Berry

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Emerald Ice

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Steelhead Redd

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Valspar Colors

Other Valspar colors close to Blue Turquoise.

Bay Teal

Valspar · 5004-10C

#00828C

Parrot Flight

Valspar · 8002-40F

#017B92

Later Gator

Valspar · 8001-35G

#018077

Sea Swell

Valspar · 5008-10C

#009678

Green Sea

Valspar · 6001-10C

#009678

Best of Both Worlds

Valspar · 8001-38F

#01819A

More blue colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the blue family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Heartbroken

Kilz · RC120-01

#547494

Royal Hyacinth

PPG · 1169-7

#464B6A

Bellflower

Dunn-Edwards · DE5908

#5D66AA

Wish Upon a Star

Vista Paint · 0668

#417C88

Bright Prelude Blue

PPG · 31BB 23/340

#5184BF

Blue Chalk

Behr · M500-3

#96DBE9

Blue Turquoise — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Blue Turquoise have?
Blue Turquoise by Valspar has a cool (blue) undertone and sits in the blue color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Blue Turquoise in your own space before committing.
What colors match Blue Turquoise from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Blue Turquoise are Gulf Shores by Benjamin Moore (a near-identical match), Caribbean Splash by Kilz (a near-identical match), Tropical Teal by Benjamin Moore (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Blue Turquoise's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Blue Turquoise?
Blue Turquoise has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 19.9, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a deep, dramatic color best saved for accent walls, dining rooms, and cozy spaces where atmosphere matters more than reflected light.

Explore More with Blue Turquoise

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse blue Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Blue Turquoise's cool (blue) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.