Cape Cod by Valspar paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #CEE4ED · 8002-44A

Cape Cod

75%LRV Value
Cool (Blue)Undertone
Save

Cape Cod 8002-44A is a blue paint color from Valspar. It has a hex value of #CEE4ED, LRV 75 and a cool (blue) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Misty Blue from Kilz (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Valspar/Cape Cod

Cape Cod Technical Profile

HEX Code#CEE4ED
RGB206, 228, 237
LRV74.7
UndertoneCool (Blue)
Color Familyblue
BrandValspar

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Lowe'sSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Valspar →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Cape Cod in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Cape Cod in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

ValsparCape Cod
Nearly identical
KilzMisty Blue

Misty Blue

Kilz

Nearly identical

Diamond Blue

PPG

Nearly identical

Mystical Blue

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Pale Frost

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Pale Cornflower

Behr

Nearly identical

Fresh Air

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

High Spirits

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Soar

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Sea Foam Mist

Hirshfield's

Very similar

Sprout .03

Colorhouse

Very similar

Kakelugn

Farrow & Ball

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Cape Cod

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Cape Cod

#CEE4ED

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#7D89B5

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Cape Cod

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Gypsy Wind

Complement

Fiesta

Cape Cod Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

Mallard

Pop

Polly Green

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

Baritone Blues

Pop

Trout Pout

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

Perennial Red

Pop

Dark Palomino

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Valspar Colors

Other Valspar colors close to Cape Cod.

Skywriter

Valspar · 4008-9A

#CDE3ED

Cool Morning

Valspar · 4003-7A

#D1DCED

Serenity

Valspar · 4005-7B

#CEDAED

Blue Raindrop

Valspar · 4005-5A

#C8D9E4

Northbound

Valspar · 8007-3E

#DDE5E6

Visionary

Valspar · 8007-3G

#DDEDEE

More blue colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the blue family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Mystical Purple

Kilz · RH260

#796A9D

Sojourn Blue

Behr · M500-5

#3077A7

Violet Evening

Behr · 630F-6

#4E5F89

Silver Chalice

Behr · 640E-1

#EEF1F7

Bluebird Feather

Sherwin-Williams · 9062

#6F9DB3

Blue Luxury

Behr · S-G-520

#1A85AC

Cape Cod — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Cape Cod have?
Cape Cod by Valspar has a cool (blue) undertone and sits in the blue color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Cape Cod in your own space before committing.
What colors match Cape Cod from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Cape Cod are Misty Blue by Kilz (a near-identical match), Diamond Blue by PPG (a near-identical match), Mystical Blue by Benjamin Moore (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Cape Cod's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Cape Cod?
Cape Cod has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 74.7, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a light, reflective color that bounces plenty of light back into a room — well-suited to north-facing spaces, hallways, and smaller rooms that need to feel brighter.

Explore More with Cape Cod

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse blue Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Cape Cod's cool (blue) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.