Cool Peridot by Valspar paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #D4E8BD · 8002-30B

Cool Peridot

75%LRV Value
Cool (Green)Undertone
Save

Cool Peridot 8002-30B is a green paint color from Valspar. It has a hex value of #D4E8BD, LRV 75 and a cool (green) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is New Retro from Benjamin Moore (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Valspar/Cool Peridot

Cool Peridot Technical Profile

HEX Code#D4E8BD
RGB212, 232, 189
LRV75.4
UndertoneCool (Green)
Color Familygreen
BrandValspar

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Lowe'sSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Valspar →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Cool Peridot in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Cool Peridot in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

ValsparCool Peridot
Nearly identical
Benjamin MooreNew Retro

New Retro

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Feng Shui

Behr

Nearly identical

Green Song

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Green Vibes

Sherwin-Williams

Nearly identical

Cooled Citrus

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Melon Extract

Kilz

Very similar

Green Song

Hirshfield's

Very similar

Mellow Mint

PPG

Very similar

Envious Pastel

Dunn-Edwards

Very similar

Leaf .07

Colorhouse

Visible difference

Pastel Green

RAL

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Cool Peridot

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Cool Peridot

#D4E8BD

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#7DB77B

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Cool Peridot

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Lime Sherbet

Complement

York Plum

Cool Peridot Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

Tarragon

Pop

Can't Miss Lime

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

Mosaic Green

Pop

Plum Burst

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

Merlin's Robes

Pop

Purple Frenzy

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Valspar Colors

Other Valspar colors close to Cool Peridot.

Timid Absinthe

Valspar · 6003-5B

#DAE2B8

Solstice Breeze

Valspar · 8003-31B

#D3D8C4

Pale Pastures

Valspar · 5006-3A

#D3D8C4

Ancient Olive

Valspar · 6001-3A

#DEDECC

Grasshopper

Valspar · 6007-7B

#E8EDBC

Shoreline Haze

Valspar · 6008-1B

#DAD3C0

More green colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the green family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Lite Retro Green

Dutch Boy · 130-1DB

#DAF2EA

Mint Julep

Benjamin Moore · 547

#E1F0D3

Fresh Dew

Benjamin Moore · 435

#DDE4D1

Kelly Green

Benjamin Moore · 2037-30

#01A263

Highest Mountain Mist

PPG · 30GG 65/082

#C3D8D2

Snip Of Parsley

Behr · M370-6

#609D30

Cool Peridot — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Cool Peridot have?
Cool Peridot by Valspar has a cool (green) undertone and sits in the green color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Cool Peridot in your own space before committing.
What colors match Cool Peridot from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Cool Peridot are New Retro by Benjamin Moore (a near-identical match), Pine Sprigs by Benjamin Moore (a near-identical match), Feng Shui by Behr (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Cool Peridot's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Cool Peridot?
Cool Peridot has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 75.4, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a light, reflective color that bounces plenty of light back into a room — well-suited to north-facing spaces, hallways, and smaller rooms that need to feel brighter.

Explore More with Cool Peridot

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse green Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Cool Peridot's cool (green) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.