Dew Drop by Valspar paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #DFE7E2 · 7004-15

Dew Drop

78%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Save

Dew Drop 7004-15 is a off-white paint color from Valspar. It has a hex value of #DFE7E2, LRV 78 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Glimmer from Sherwin-Williams (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Valspar/Dew Drop

Dew Drop Technical Profile

HEX Code#DFE7E2
RGB223, 231, 226
LRV78.3
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familyoff-white
BrandValspar

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Lowe'sSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Valspar →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Dew Drop in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Dew Drop in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

ValsparDew Drop
Nearly identical
Sherwin-WilliamsGlimmer

Glimmer

Sherwin-Williams

Nearly identical

Sea Pearl

PPG

Nearly identical

Ocean Cliffs

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Winter Veil

Behr

Nearly identical

Bisque .06

Colorhouse

Nearly identical

Mist Spirit

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Illuminating Experience

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Mellow Blue

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Stonewashed

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Cabbage White

Farrow & Ball

Nearly identical

Oakleaf Hydrangea

Kilz

Very similar

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Dew Drop

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Dew Drop

#DFE7E2

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#85ADA8

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Dew Drop

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Aqua Springs

Complement

Mystical Mist

Dew Drop Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

Billiard Room

Pop

Awakening

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

Flannel Gray

Pop

So Long Shadow

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

Velvet Beret

Pop

Pink Pizzazz

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Valspar Colors

Other Valspar colors close to Dew Drop.

Minty Delight

Valspar · 5006-5A

#DCEAE0

Mais Oui

Valspar · 8006-7A

#DFE0E3

Soft Silk

Valspar · 7004-2

#E2E1E5

Comet Dust

Valspar · 5006-1A

#E0E1DD

Blizzard Fog

Valspar · 7006-18

#E0E1DC

Light Moss

Valspar · 7005-23

#E7ECDF

More off-white colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the off-white family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Artemesia

PPG · 1153-2

#E3EBEA

Aria

PPG · 1001-2

#E3E4E2

Ethereal Blue

PPG · 90BG 72/038

#D9DEE4

Weathered White

Behr · HDC-NT-21

#E6E3DC

Lavender Pizzazz

Vista Paint · 1286

#E7E0E2

Frostine

Benjamin Moore · AF-5

#EFF2EC

Dew Drop — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Dew Drop have?
Dew Drop by Valspar has a neutral undertone and sits in the off-white color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Dew Drop in your own space before committing.
What colors match Dew Drop from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Dew Drop are Glimmer by Sherwin-Williams (a near-identical match), Sea Pearl by PPG (a near-identical match), Ocean Cliffs by Vista Paint (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Dew Drop's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Dew Drop?
Dew Drop has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 78.3, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a light, reflective color that bounces plenty of light back into a room — well-suited to north-facing spaces, hallways, and smaller rooms that need to feel brighter.

Explore More with Dew Drop

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse off-white Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Dew Drop's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.