Dusky Parakeet by Valspar paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #8E9087 · 8004-30E

Dusky Parakeet

27%LRV Value
Warm (Golden)Undertone
Save

Dusky Parakeet 8004-30E is a neutral paint color from Valspar. It has a hex value of #8E9087, LRV 27 and a warm (golden) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Cos Cob Stonewall from Benjamin Moore (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Valspar/Dusky Parakeet

Dusky Parakeet Technical Profile

HEX Code#8E9087
RGB142, 144, 135
LRV27.4
UndertoneWarm (Golden)
Color Familyneutral
BrandValspar

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Lowe'sSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Valspar →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Dusky Parakeet in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Dusky Parakeet in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

ValsparDusky Parakeet
Nearly identical
Benjamin MooreCos Cob Stonewall

Cos Cob Stonewall

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Illusive Green

Sherwin-Williams

Nearly identical

Sage Heather

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Umber Stone

Kilz

Very similar

Smoky Gray

Dutch Boy

Very similar

Rockspring Green

PPG

Very similar

Hunters Hollow

Behr

Very similar

Traffic Grey A

RAL

Very similar

Everlasting Sage

Hirshfield's

Very similar

French Clay

Vista Paint

Very similar

Stone .07

Colorhouse

Very similar

Card Room Green

Farrow & Ball

Very similar

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Dusky Parakeet

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Dusky Parakeet

#8E9087

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#90AD85

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Dusky Parakeet

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Approaching Storm

Complement

Silversmith Grey

Dusky Parakeet Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Sandstone Gray

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

This Color

Pop

City Chartreuse

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Quiet Mint

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Pishposh

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Woodland Wildflower

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Twinkle Night

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Valspar Colors

Other Valspar colors close to Dusky Parakeet.

Big Apple

Valspar · 8006-2F

#8E8A81

Cadet Gray

Valspar · 4001-2A

#908B8E

City Storm

Valspar · 4008-2A

#878C8D

Tuscan Olive

Valspar · 5004-2A

#949A84

Leafy Rise

Valspar · 5007-4A

#8F9A7F

Cactus Shadow

Valspar · 5008-4B

#8B9577

More neutral colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the neutral family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Broccoflower

Sherwin-Williams · 9039

#8FA277

High Speed Access

Behr · N530-3

#BDCCD1

Cultural Garden Green

PPG · 70GY 35/237

#83AC8A

Crystalline

Sherwin-Williams · 9691

#E9E3DE

Enthroned Above

Hirshfield's · 1199

#AC92B0

Grape Arbor

Kilz · TB-90

#847D5F

Dusky Parakeet — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Dusky Parakeet have?
Dusky Parakeet by Valspar has a warm (golden) undertone and sits in the neutral color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Dusky Parakeet in your own space before committing.
What colors match Dusky Parakeet from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Dusky Parakeet are Cos Cob Stonewall by Benjamin Moore (a near-identical match), Illusive Green by Sherwin-Williams (a near-identical match), Sage Heather by Dunn-Edwards (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Dusky Parakeet's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Dusky Parakeet?
Dusky Parakeet has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 27.4, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a mid-depth color with real presence — strong on accent walls, libraries, and rooms with good natural light.

Explore More with Dusky Parakeet

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse neutral Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Dusky Parakeet's warm (golden) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.