Lucy Blue by Valspar paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #8BADB8 · 5001-5C

Lucy Blue

39%LRV Value
Cool (Blue)Undertone
Save

Lucy Blue 5001-5C is a blue paint color from Valspar. It has a hex value of #8BADB8, LRV 39 and a cool (blue) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Aquitaine from Sherwin-Williams (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Valspar/Lucy Blue

Lucy Blue Technical Profile

HEX Code#8BADB8
RGB139, 173, 184
LRV38.8
UndertoneCool (Blue)
Color Familyblue
BrandValspar

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Lowe'sSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Valspar →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Lucy Blue in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Lucy Blue in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

ValsparLucy Blue
Nearly identical
Sherwin-WilliamsAquitaine

Aquitaine

Sherwin-Williams

Nearly identical

Master Matt

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Teton Blue

Behr

Nearly identical

Hazy Seacliff Teal

PPG

Nearly identical

Saratoga Springs

Benjamin Moore

Very similar

Abstract Idea

Kilz

Very similar

Maracay Bay

Vista Paint

Very similar

Stone Silver

Dunn-Edwards

Very similar

Wonder Land

Hirshfield's

Very similar

Kittiwake

Farrow & Ball

Visible difference

Water .04

Colorhouse

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Lucy Blue

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Lucy Blue

#8BADB8

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#858FAD

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Lucy Blue

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Windsurf

Complement

Lite Cocoa

Lucy Blue Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

Distant Valley

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Polly Green

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Pale Linen

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Pretty Peony

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Pale Linen

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Dark Palomino

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Valspar Colors

Other Valspar colors close to Lucy Blue.

Turquoise Porcelain

Valspar · 5002-5C

#8CB3B3

Blue Skylights

Valspar · 4006-3C

#8FA6B7

Summerhouse Blue

Valspar · 4008-5C

#85A5B7

Coventry Blue

Valspar · 4005-5C

#92ABBF

Fog Blue

Valspar · 8003-38D

#8EADAC

Silver Fox

Valspar · 4008-3C

#93A6B1

More blue colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the blue family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Twilight Blue

PPG · 50BB 46/110

#ACB2C8

Harbor Fog

Benjamin Moore · 2062-70

#D4E8EE

Movie Magic

Behr · MQ5-45

#B0BBD3

Denim Light

Behr · PPU14-15

#B7CAD6

Blue Oasis

PPG · 1158-6

#296D93

Sapphire Ice

Benjamin Moore · 808

#A2C0D6

Lucy Blue — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Lucy Blue have?
Lucy Blue by Valspar has a cool (blue) undertone and sits in the blue color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Lucy Blue in your own space before committing.
What colors match Lucy Blue from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Lucy Blue are Aquitaine by Sherwin-Williams (a near-identical match), Master Matt by Dutch Boy (a near-identical match), Jazz Blue by Dutch Boy (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Lucy Blue's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Lucy Blue?
Lucy Blue has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 38.8, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a mid-depth color with real presence — strong on accent walls, libraries, and rooms with good natural light.

Explore More with Lucy Blue

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse blue Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Lucy Blue's cool (blue) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.