Northern Sky by Valspar paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #CAD2D0 · 5001-3B

Northern Sky

63%LRV Value
NeutralUndertone
Save

Northern Sky 5001-3B is a gray paint color from Valspar. It has a hex value of #CAD2D0, LRV 63 and a neutral undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is Winter Chill from PPG (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Valspar/Northern Sky

Northern Sky Technical Profile

HEX Code#CAD2D0
RGB202, 210, 208
LRV63.2
UndertoneNeutral
Color Familygray
BrandValspar

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Lowe'sSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Valspar →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Northern Sky in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Northern Sky in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

ValsparNorthern Sky
Nearly identical
PPGWinter Chill

Winter Chill

PPG

Nearly identical

Pacific Mist

Behr

Nearly identical

Pale Smoke

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Lullaby

Sherwin-Williams

Nearly identical

Dancing Bubbles

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Rainy Season

Dunn-Edwards

Nearly identical

Silver Shores

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Foggy Mist

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Skylight

Farrow & Ball

Nearly identical

Wool .02

Colorhouse

Very similar

Cool Fog

Kilz

Very similar

Telegrey 4

RAL

Very similar

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Northern Sky

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Northern Sky

#CAD2D0

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#85A3AD

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Northern Sky

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

Whitestone

Complement

Free Reign

Northern Sky Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

This Color

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

Billiard Room

Pop

Putting Green

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

This Color

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

Flannel Gray

Pop

Brazilian Blush

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

This Color

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

Magician's Cloak

Pop

Glorious

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Valspar Colors

Other Valspar colors close to Northern Sky.

Distant Valley

Valspar · 5002-3A

#C9D8D1

Mount Nirvana

Valspar · 8004-45B

#C6CCD6

Stardust Evening

Valspar · 4002-3B

#CECAD3

Mellow Spring

Valspar · 5007-3B

#CBD3C4

White Pepper

Valspar · 4001-1A

#D6D3D3

Modest Silver

Valspar · 4002-1A

#D0CAC7

More gray colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the gray family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Deep Space

Hirshfield's · 0487

#435454

Silver Mink

Benjamin Moore · 1586

#A8B3B1

Hailstorm Gray

Behr · PPU24-17

#BDBEB9

Newbury Moss

Vista Paint · H0092

#606552

Manchester Brown

Behr · QE-24

#4F4340

Heather Field

Behr · ECC-23-2

#909095

Northern Sky — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Northern Sky have?
Northern Sky by Valspar has a neutral undertone and sits in the gray color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Northern Sky in your own space before committing.
What colors match Northern Sky from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Northern Sky are Winter Chill by PPG (a near-identical match), Pacific Mist by Behr (a near-identical match), Foggy Morn by Behr (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Northern Sky's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Northern Sky?
Northern Sky has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 63.2, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a mid-light color — bright enough for living areas yet soft enough for bedrooms, and adaptable across most lighting conditions.

Explore More with Northern Sky

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse gray Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Northern Sky's neutral undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.