Pajarito Red by Valspar paint color
Paint Color HQ
BrandsColorsInspirationBlogTools
Search colors...Sign in

Ref. #AA7267 · 2001-7B

Pajarito Red

22%LRV Value
Warm (Golden)Undertone
Save

Pajarito Red 2001-7B is a red paint color from Valspar. It has a hex value of #AA7267, LRV 22 and a warm (golden) undertone. Its closest cross-brand match is New England Brick from Behr (nearly identical), with 49 more equivalents across other brands.

Home/Valspar/Pajarito Red

Pajarito Red Technical Profile

HEX Code#AA7267
RGB170, 114, 103
LRV21.6
UndertoneWarm (Golden)
Color Familyred
BrandValspar

Use this color

Generate PaletteCompare

Get this color

Buy at Lowe'sSamples & supplies on Amazon
View official color on Valspar →

Some sample and supply links are affiliate links — if you buy through them, Paint Color HQ may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It helps keep the site free.

Pajarito Red in Every Brand

The closest equivalent to Pajarito Red in each major paint brand, ranked by how close the match reads. Always verify with a physical sample. How we calculate match accuracy →

ValsparPajarito Red
Nearly identical
BehrNew England Brick

New England Brick

Behr

Nearly identical

Texas Rose

Benjamin Moore

Nearly identical

Summer’s Eve

Vista Paint

Nearly identical

Summer's Eve

Hirshfield's

Nearly identical

Saddle Stitch

Dutch Boy

Nearly identical

Amaretto

PPG

Nearly identical

Rojo Dust

Sherwin-Williams

Very similar

Spanish Sherry

Kilz

Very similar

Antique Rose

Dunn-Edwards

Very similar

Red Earth

Farrow & Ball

Visible difference

Clay .07

Colorhouse

Visible difference

Comparing these brands? Order peel-and-stick samples of your top matches — Samplize buy 8 peel-and-stick samples, get 2 free.

Recommended Pairings

Colors That Work With Pajarito Red

Timeless pairing with clean white trim and a tonal accent wall

Living room with applied paint colors

Side Walls

Pajarito Red

#AA7267

Accent Wall

Tonal Shift

A warm shift that adds depth without clashing.

#ADA085

Trim & Molding

Pure White

Crisp white trim for a clean, traditional look.

#FFFFFF

Customize in Room VisualizerExplore full palette →

Color Palettes for Pajarito Red

Color harmonies based on color theory — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Opposite on the color wheel — creates vibrant contrast

Base

New England Brick

Complement

Sea Song

Pajarito Red Room Palettes

Color schemes built around this color — each swatch links to the closest matching paint.

Walls

White Pepper

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Island Salsa

Warm & Inviting

Warm tones with cozy appeal — welcoming and comfortable

Walls

Napa Dawn

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Lucky Clover

Cool & Calm

Cool hues with soft contrast — serene and restful

Walls

Woodland Wildflower

Trim

Ultra White

Accent

This Color

Pop

Blue Nebula

Bold Contrast

Complementary hues with punch — dynamic and striking

Similar Valspar Colors

Other Valspar colors close to Pajarito Red.

Tiny Tulip

Valspar · 2002-7B

#A86E5E

Kitchen Tile Red

Valspar · 2002-5B

#AF6D5F

Savannah Red

Valspar · 1008-7B

#A36864

Spanish Rose Shadow

Valspar · 1008-5B

#AE7073

Rustic Oak

Valspar · 2007-7B

#A67E64

Teddy

Valspar · 8004-12E

#AA8064

More red colors from other brands

Cross-brand colors in the red family — useful when you want a similar look from a different brand.

Caliente

Benjamin Moore · AF-290

#8B2829

Red Red Rose

PPG · 90RR 18/450

#C75361

Jay's New Toy

Vista Paint · K-704

#A0293D

Gabriel’s Gift

Vista Paint · 8062

#F37773

Pink Cadillac

Benjamin Moore · 2002-70

#FEE8E9

Oriental Red

Kilz · LA120-02

#7D3436

Pajarito Red — Frequently Asked Questions

What undertone does Pajarito Red have?
Pajarito Red by Valspar has a warm (golden) undertone and sits in the red color family. The undertone shifts with light — warmer under 2700K bulbs, cleaner and cooler under 4000K daylight — so sample Pajarito Red in your own space before committing.
What colors match Pajarito Red from other brands?
The closest cross-brand equivalents to Pajarito Red are New England Brick by Behr (a near-identical match), Texas Rose by Benjamin Moore (a near-identical match), Tandoori Spice by Behr (a near-identical match) — the best options for getting Pajarito Red's look from a brand your local store carries. Confirm with a physical sample, since sheen and lighting shift the final result.
What is the LRV of Pajarito Red?
Pajarito Red has a Light Reflectance Value (LRV) of 21.6, on a scale where 0 is pure black and 100 is pure white — that makes it a deep, dramatic color best saved for accent walls, dining rooms, and cozy spaces where atmosphere matters more than reflected light.

Explore More with Pajarito Red

See It on a Wall

Preview this color in a real room

How Much Paint?

Calculate gallons for your project

Browse red Colors

Explore more shades in this family

Related Reading

How to Match Paint Colors Across Brands

The science behind Delta E and CIEDE2000 — find a Behr equivalent of any Sherwin-Williams shade, or a Benjamin Moore alternative when your store is out of stock.

Understanding Paint Color Undertones

Why Pajarito Red's warm (golden) undertone matters more than its surface color — and how to read undertones in any paint chip.

Paint Color HQ

Architectural precision in every hue. Curating 26,000+ colors across 13 brands for modern spaces.

Directory

  • Sherwin-Williams
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Behr
  • PPG
  • Valspar
  • Dunn-Edwards
  • Farrow & Ball
  • All 13 Brands

Tools

  • Color Search
  • Compare Colors
  • Room Visualizer
  • Photo Color Identifier
  • Palette Generator
  • Paint Calculator
  • Embed Widget
  • Developer API

Resources

  • Blog
  • Inspiration Palettes
  • Discontinued Colors
  • Paint Color Statistics
  • FAQ

Company

  • About
  • Methodology
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Color Families

WhiteOff-WhiteGrayBeigeNeutralBrownTanRedOrangeYellowGreenBluePurplePinkBlack

© 2026 Paint Color HQ. Color data is approximate. Always verify with physical samples before purchasing.